1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg elsker Norge."

"Jeg elsker Norge."

Translation:I love Norway.

May 24, 2015

27 Comments


tilly895149

I took my family to Norway for Christmas was a life long dream since i was a kid.... It did not disappoint.. I LOVE NORWAY especially Tromsø


QuakingAspen9

Most of my family is from Tromsø. Hands down the most beautiful place I've ever been. Though Slovær, Bodø, and Harstad are also rife with staggering beuaty. I miss it so very much. Can't wait to go back. Maybe next time I'll stick around for 2 years and get some family sponsorship for my dual citizenship! ;)


AliceInNorway

Norway doesn't currently allow dual citizenship unless you are under 18.


amaratea

I've read an article not so long ago that they are going to consider dual citizenship now after Denmark's example and revise certain aspects of immigration policy in general.


AliceInNorway

That's why I wrote currently. They are considering it, but it's not law yet. Just rumours.


_-Icarus-_

From January 1 2020, dual citizenship is allowed :-) https://www.udi.no/en/word-definitions/dual-citizenship/


stonesong

Hmm...... maybe you could share it on immersion so we can all relish in the blessing-curse of raised hopes :p


cerenacat

There's also one more loophole already existing -- if you acquire Norwegian citizenship, and you cannot afford to renounce US citizenship (now that they have upped the price of renunciation so high). You do have to prove it with the right income amount or lack, etc. Best of luck!


Norsk_101

Ja jeg elsker norge og norsk tusen takk duolingo


Gary_Kotka

+1 Especially the fishing there is just awesome! I could literally spend my summers there on a zero budget. Just eat fish, crustaceans and some healthy algae. All there for the picking when the tide is down. Well, the fish will usually cooperate if you just cast something in the water reminiscent of a lure.


EhabYounes

I thought in Norwegian, you only capitalize the first word in a sentence.

So is it grammatically correct to say "Norge" in this sentence?


amaratea

well, proper nouns/names are capitalized in all European langauges. So countries, cities, people first and last names, titles etc. will be capitalized in Norwegian.


EhabYounes

Aha, thank you :)!

Just revisited the phrases section, and it had this line: "Norwegians do not capitalize adjectives, nationalities or languages, only countries."

My bad :p!


Wonderlust116

Why is Norge uppercase and norsk lowercase?


Deliciae

Only proper nouns are capitalised in Norwegian. Countries fall into that category, but languages and demonyms are treated as regular nouns and adjectives.


Caroline-G.

Nei, VI elsker Norge.


ZL321

Ja, vi elsker dette landet!


crazyrockman

I traveled from the most Northern point (North Cape) of Norway down to Oslo. Such a beautiful amazing country.


Filiplonnqvist

Well, it's a good country!!


Mateaiaska

Alle av oss elsker Norge!


vtopphol

More idiomatically would be: "Vi elsker alle Norge!"


weFOSl4v

Jeg elsker norge aswell!


FGC926675

I always spell love wrong! So hard!!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.