"Jeg elsker Norge."

Translation:I love Norway.

3 years ago

17 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Ja, vi elsker dette landet!

3 years ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird
1 year ago

tilly895149

I took my family to Norway for Christmas was a life long dream since i was a kid.... It did not disappoint.. I LOVE NORWAY especially Tromsø

2 years ago

QuakingAspen9

Most of my family is from Tromsø. Hands down the most beautiful place I've ever been. Though Slovær, Bodø, and Harstad are also rife with staggering beuaty. I miss it so very much. Can't wait to go back. Maybe next time I'll stick around for 2 years and get some family sponsorship for my dual citizenship! ;)

2 years ago

AliceInNorway

Norway doesn't currently allow dual citizenship unless you are under 18.

2 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

I've read an article not so long ago that they are going to consider dual citizenship now after Denmark's example and revise certain aspects of immigration policy in general.

2 years ago

AliceInNorway

That's why I wrote currently. They are considering it, but it's not law yet. Just rumours.

2 years ago

stonesong
stonesong

Hmm...... maybe you could share it on immersion so we can all relish in the blessing-curse of raised hopes :p

2 years ago

cerenacat

There's also one more loophole already existing -- if you acquire Norwegian citizenship, and you cannot afford to renounce US citizenship (now that they have upped the price of renunciation so high). You do have to prove it with the right income amount or lack, etc. Best of luck!

2 years ago

Norsk_101

Ja jeg elsker norge og norsk tusen takk duolingo

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

+1 Especially the fishing there is just awesome! I could literally spend my summers there on a zero budget. Just eat fish, crustaceans and some healthy algae. All there for the picking when the tide is down. Well, the fish will usually cooperate if you just cast something in the water reminiscent of a lure.

2 years ago

EhabYounes

I thought in Norwegian, you only capitalize the first word in a sentence.

So is it grammatically correct to say "Norge" in this sentence?

2 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

well, proper nouns/names are capitalized in all European langauges. So countries, cities, people first and last names, titles etc. will be capitalized in Norwegian.

2 years ago

EhabYounes

Aha, thank you :)!

Just revisited the phrases section, and it had this line: "Norwegians do not capitalize adjectives, nationalities or languages, only countries."

My bad :p!

2 years ago

Wonderlust116

Why is Norge uppercase and norsk lowercase?

10 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Only proper nouns are capitalised in Norwegian. Countries fall into that category, but languages and demonyms are treated as regular nouns and adjectives.

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.