1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bir kaplumbağa."

"O bir kaplumbağa."

Translation:It is a turtle.

May 24, 2015

14 Comments


SamiMurad

Turtle always have the funniest names


HeidiAlexa8

Yeah its a very fun word to say (try saying it 5 times fast)


jo_mateixa0

Isn't it "o" also "this"? Or is just something I made up? So: this is a turtle.


ChiBegam

I think:

"o" is "that"

"bu" is "this"


ayah_oh

O can mean : he, she, or it.


MChatGnctrk

"O/şu" is "That" "bu" is "This" And also O means he/she/it


farzi695369

Kaplumbaga is a very difficult word


MitjaSaje

Depends for whom, I just like funny sounding words - the easiest to remember!


StevenIR

He is a turtle - does this work?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is perfectly fine :)


astrid43776

Why no indefinite article bir this time? I understood without the article is like "the"


Mhamed616301

What's the dofference between O and Onu


JoshuaSoar5

How does one tell if O is for the word this or the word it? I typed "This is a bird" for O bir kus and was wrong and then "It is a turtle" for O bir (word for turtle) and was wrong.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.