1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O bir kaplumbağa."

"O bir kaplumbağa."

Translation:It is a turtle.

May 24, 2015

26 Comments


SamiMurad

Turtle always have the funniest names


Leo961505

Kaplumbağa is my new favorite word


HeidiAlexa8

Yeah its a very fun word to say (try saying it 5 times fast)


jo_mateixa0

Isn't it "o" also "this"? Or is just something I made up? So: this is a turtle.


ChiBegam

I think:

"o" is "that"

"bu" is "this"


ayahmoustafa

O can mean : he, she, or it.


Enes_Gencturk

"O/şu" is "That" "bu" is "This" And also O means he/she/it


SSlava1

If I am not mistaken "o" can mean "smth further than there"


HeidiAlexa8

Yes that is correct


HeidiAlexa8

No its "it is a turtule" but good question ;)


StevenIR

He is a turtle - does this work?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is perfectly fine :)


Eva2362004

No we can't use he with turtle


MoonSvit

Can I say: "O bir kaplumbagadir." ?


NeliChakar

I think you can: O bir kaplumbağardır.


MoonSvit

why kaplumbagaRdir?


AlexinNotTurkey

That was a typo on their part, I think :)


zamzamgani

Last lesson (o it means he ) but this lesson (o it means it ) what is the difference Other hand How can i make a question


SheydaYari

O is it/he/she Şu is That Bu is This And will it be wrong if we translate O into This?

Yes?


FranziKirsche

Why is "that" for "o" not right?


HeidiAlexa8

Because its not "that" its "it"


SalahAnnuk

WHY "THIS IS A TURTLE" ISN'T ACCEPTED


MrHilmiNevzat

SalahAnnuk

Hello

"O bir kaplumbağa." Translation: It is a turtle.

&

That is a turtle. - Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

WHY "THIS IS A TURTLE" ISN'T ACCEPTED

This is a turtle. - "Bu bir kaplumbağa."

"O" - he/she/it when used as personal pronouns. "O" - that when used as a demonstrative pronoun.

Bu - this.

turkishexplained.com - Please revise Turkish pronouns.

Thank you


HeidiAlexa8

Because its not "this is a turtle" its "it is a turtle" :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started