1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva betyr brevet?"

"Hva betyr brevet?"

Translation:What does the letter mean?

May 24, 2015

14 Comments


osakawilson

What does this sentence mean?


fveldig
Mod

Is this a serious question or a joke?


osakawilson

Serious question. Does it mean that the content of the letter is unclear?


fveldig
Mod

Sorry, your question was phrased too similar to the sentence in question so I wasn't sure. But IceColors explained this well enough I think.


osakawilson

Sorry about that, I was on a mobile and was trying to keep it concise.


IceColors

Just the same as the english one. Either what does the fact that you got a (or this) letter mean, or what do the words inside the letter mean.


osakawilson

In Norwegian does "Hva betyr brevet?" ask "What does the letter say?", asking for a summary or translation?

In English, "What does X mean?" works for words, sentences and even multiple sentence messages, but for longer text, like letters or books, I don't think it would be used. I'm pretty sure most native speakers would instead ask "what does the letter say" and they'd interpret "what does the letter mean" as "What does the fact that you got the letter mean".


marcuslangford

If the meaning of the words in the letter is indistinct then it would be used in English.

Like "i know what it says, but what does the letter mean?"


OsoGegenHest

You are overthinking it. It's just "mean".


Nihu

Is 'hva betyr du?' correct use of the verb?


Gary_Kotka

A good question, had to google it. I do know that in swedish they say: 'Vad betyder det?' for 'Hva betyr det?' and 'Vad menar du?' for 'What do you mean?' It appears that in norwegian, it goes: 'Hva mener du (med det)?' for 'What do you mean (by that)?' So, 'hva betyr du' is not equivalent to 'what do you mean?' if that is what you wondered. Instead, I believe it would be asking to define the word 'du'.


Deliciae

Correct.

"Å bety" translates to "to mean" in the sense of "what is the meaning of X" rather than "what is X's opinion". We use "å mene" for the latter; "Hva mener du?"


Scarlet_321

This is so 1995. Just get on a whatsapp call to clear it up.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.