1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my meat?"

"Where is my meat?"

Translation:Де моє м'ясо?

May 24, 2015

5 Comments


stiweb

Translation: De moye m'yaso? Це не українська!!! А щось на зразок транскрипції!


ScottWilli909480

Why is it Моє and not Мій?


manul409883

Cause Ukrainian has definition of gender for every object. There are 3 genders: masculine, feminine and neutral. М'ясо is neutral. Based on that the possessive "Моє" (neutral) is used instead of "Мій" (masculine).


Medjimurec

Where is the apostrophe sign in the Ukranian keyboard? And does it affect the word or reading of it?


PenKnight

In Windows, use "Ukrainian (Enhanced)" (instead of regular "Ukrainian"), and then the apostrophe is located on the tilde ('~') key (next to the '1' key).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.