1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du velger hunden."

"Du velger hunden."

Translation:You choose the dog.

May 24, 2015

30 Comments


foppington

In my experience, hunden velger deg.


forkMe

Jeg velger ikke thug life

thugs livet velger meg


FredCapp

Jeg velger pokemanen.


Elledhwen

"Du velger hnnnnn" is what I hear -_-"


MartinPanda

yeah, I wrote 'hun' because the was no 'd' sound at all


Andris288648

yeah, it's confusing. but grammar can help here: "hun" can only be a subject and a subject cannot be after the verb "velger", so "*Du velger hun" is grammatically not correct, and it should be rather "Du velger henne". -> so there must be another solution other than "hun".


lydiavincie

Hunden! Jeg velger deg!


Francy-Chan

Pikachu! Jeg velger deg! (?)


AlecCrow

How to make myself remember "velger"? I just can not find an association for this word, every time I see it for the first time.


HiImASpaceRock

PIKACHU! JEG VELGER DEG!!/


landmarkus

This is the best thing i have read in a long time


tudy1311

I wrote the same thing only to find you have already done so.


osakawilson

Why is "You are choosing the dog" not OK.


osakawilson

I'll mark it next time it comes around.


Kiowa0

No, YOU choose the dog!


AllexRosh

Ok and how indeed to know what do I hear: 'hun' or 'hunden' :))


Philingo

Hunden has two "n" sounds, like "hun'n".


Eredion

Du velger hund - is what I hear.


Tankarchist

Some accents seem to "swallow" that last E, so you hear a slight N at the end.


MartinPanda

and it swallows the 'd' as well, right? i hear Du velger hun(n)


ramaskrik

Is this a description of an act of choosing the dog, or an imperativ (you choose the dog) or both?


maria.nils

Formally speaking it's not an imperative, but you can still use this sentence with an imperative sense. It can also be descriptive.


Robbadob

Would you be able to say "Du velger hunden" in an imperative tone or just in English? I thought that the Norwegian would have to be "Velg hunden" without the -er.


joshthen

Du velger hunden, ikke meg


MotleyCrow

My incorrect input 'Du veger hunden' was accepted.


joshthen

I think it treated your answer as a typo, since its only one letter off


Misc3146

Since there is no past tense in norwegian, how would you say "You chose the dog"?


Philingo

Who said there was no past tense? It would be something like valgte.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.