1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil du kjøpe de gamle sokken…

"Vil du kjøpe de gamle sokkene mine?"

Translation:Do you want to buy my old socks?

May 24, 2015

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sangfroidish

det er fetisjen min


hmada993

the more you know


effyleven

No, it's pretty standard for Duo Norwegian. All the contributors are real litterære intellektuelle.


effyleven

(I blame Henrik Ibsen.)


unofficiallotte

Is it just me or are the sentences in "Infinitives" just getting weirder with each exercise :p


lindsaype

haha, now that's an offer too good to refuse


deadsticklanding

Why is "de" in the sentence? How to differentiate from "de=they" and "de" from this sentence?


sacredbanana

de is used before a plural noun when attaching an adjective. just like den or det is used for a singular noun


deadsticklanding

so if I want to say same sentence in singular form "Vil du kjøpe den gamle sokken min?"(Do you want to buy my old sock? Is this correct? "den,de" just seems like it doesn't fit


sacredbanana

That is correct, ja:)

En hund -- en stor hund. Hunden -- den store hunden.

So with den in this case, just think of it to mean "the"


deadsticklanding

Yes, I remember now, tusen takk :D


liban97

I know this was 7 months ago, I think of it as this/these and that/those in English that we omit regularly. so 'Do you want to buy these old socks of mine?'. If you translate it this way then it makes sense in English why De is used


Sangfroidish

That's correct apart from "gamle", which would have to change to its singular masculine/feminine form "gammel".


m.g.doyle

You use the plural form of the adjective when using the definite:
en gammel sokk
den gamle sokken


sschmoller

And how to differentiate between de=the and de=those. "Will you buy those old socks of mine?" feels better as a translation than "Will you buy the old socks of mine?" In English I don't think you'd say the latter.


Jan_D_13

This sentence becomes even weirder when german is your native language, because "gammelig" means "scruffy" or in more severe cases even "rotten".

It's hard to break through that mental link. Even after almost 200 days of learning norwegian, I still have to actively translate "gammel" as "old", my first instinct is to translate it as "scruffy".


Angeluzfun

I show this very useful sentence to my norwegian SO, his answer was: "Druiiing". What does that mean?


Gary_Kotka

Typical. It seems the Norwegians have a secret language of their own not yet deciphered. Just nod and pretend you understand, otherwise you are going to have lots of awkward moments, OR start using that word yourself in random places and see if it has any effect. Keep us posted.


Deliciae
Mod

When in doubt, "mhm" is always a good answer.


Ryanaissance

Yes, now shut up and take my money!


Tom642395

Ja, anden min trenger dem. Og har du bukser?


HuiMeiquan

Is Harry trying to haggle with Dobby, or what? XD


Jeg.Heter.Colin

why cannot use kjøper? what's wrong with putting the letter R ?


Deliciae
Mod

Modal auxiliary verbs, such as "vil", "bør", "skal", and "må", are always followed by a bare infinitive, i.e. an infinitive without the infinitive marker "å".

"Kjøper" is the present tense.


Jeg.Heter.Colin

Thank you! I finally understood what modal auxiliary verb means!


jewelsonn

Did you wash them though?


nealithik

why not "Do you have a wish to purchase my aged stockings" ?


angrypeonies

"Do you want to buy my old socks?"

but... why tho

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.