1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil du kjøpe de gamle sokken…

"Vil du kjøpe de gamle sokkene mine?"

Translation:Do you want to buy my old socks?

May 24, 2015

26 Comments


Sangfroidish

det er fetisjen min


hmada993

the more you know


effyleven

No, it's pretty standard for Duo Norwegian. All the contributors are real litterære intellektuelle.


effyleven

(I blame Henrik Ibsen.)


unofficiallotte

Is it just me or are the sentences in "Infinitives" just getting weirder with each exercise :p


lindsaype

haha, now that's an offer too good to refuse


deadsticklanding

Why is "de" in the sentence? How to differentiate from "de=they" and "de" from this sentence?


sschmoller

And how to differentiate between de=the and de=those. "Will you buy those old socks of mine?" feels better as a translation than "Will you buy the old socks of mine?" In English I don't think you'd say the latter.


Tom642395

Ja, anden min trenger dem. Og har du bukser?


Jan_D_13

This sentence becomes even weirder when german is your native language, because "gammelig" means "scruffy" or in more severe cases even "rotten".

It's hard to break through that mental link. Even after almost 200 days of learning norwegian, I still have to actively translate "gammel" as "old", my first instinct is to translate it as "scruffy".


Angeluzfun

I show this very useful sentence to my norwegian SO, his answer was: "Druiiing". What does that mean?


Gary_Kotka

Typical. It seems the Norwegians have a secret language of their own not yet deciphered. Just nod and pretend you understand, otherwise you are going to have lots of awkward moments, OR start using that word yourself in random places and see if it has any effect. Keep us posted.


Deliciae

When in doubt, "mhm" is always a good answer.


Ryanaissance

Yes, now shut up and take my money!


HuiMeiquan

Is Harry trying to haggle with Dobby, or what? XD


Jeg.Heter.Colin

why cannot use kjøper? what's wrong with putting the letter R ?


Deliciae

Modal auxiliary verbs, such as "vil", "bør", "skal", and "må", are always followed by a bare infinitive, i.e. an infinitive without the infinitive marker "å".

"Kjøper" is the present tense.


Jeg.Heter.Colin

Thank you! I finally understood what modal auxiliary verb means!


jewelsonn

Did you wash them though?


nealithik

why not "Do you have a wish to purchase my aged stockings" ?


angrypeonies

"Do you want to buy my old socks?"

but... why tho


MaryRose1

Unfortunately at some dating pages this is a classic thing old norwegian men tend to ask attractive girls and women. They tend to ask them if they can buy their old socks.


ErynGalen

I'm all for weird and funny sentences, but sometimes it would be nice to have a regular one where you don't have to question your sanity and comprehension skills


Greenee4

you know you spend too much time on duolingo when the sentence "Du ER en appelsin" makes more sense to you than "du HAR en appelsin" because your already so convinced you are a banana that it only seams logical that everybody else is some kind of fruit es well ;-) (And yes, this one gets me every damn time)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.