"Vildukjøpedegamlesokkenemine?"

Translation:Do you want to buy my old socks?

3 years ago

18 Comments


Sangfroidish

det er fetisjen min

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

the more you know

2 years ago

lindsaype

haha, now that's an offer too good to refuse

3 years ago

unofficiallotte

Is it just me or are the sentences in "Infinitives" just getting weirder with each exercise :p

3 years ago

deadsticklanding
deadsticklanding

Why is "de" in the sentence? How to differentiate from "de=they" and "de" from this sentence?

3 years ago

sacredbanana

de is used before a plural noun when attaching an adjective. just like den or det is used for a singular noun

3 years ago

deadsticklanding
deadsticklanding

so if I want to say same sentence in singular form "Vil du kjøpe den gamle sokken min?"(Do you want to buy my old sock? Is this correct? "den,de" just seems like it doesn't fit

3 years ago

sacredbanana

That is correct, ja:)

En hund -- en stor hund. Hunden -- den store hunden.

So with den in this case, just think of it to mean "the"

3 years ago

deadsticklanding
deadsticklanding

Yes, I remember now, tusen takk :D

3 years ago

liban97
liban97

I know this was 7 months ago, I think of it as this/these and that/those in English that we omit regularly. so 'Do you want to buy these old socks of mine?'. If you translate it this way then it makes sense in English why De is used

2 years ago

Sangfroidish

That's correct apart from "gamle", which would have to change to its singular masculine/feminine form "gammel".

3 years ago

m.g.doyle

You use the plural form of the adjective when using the definite:
en gammel sokk
den gamle sokken

3 months ago

sschmoller

And how to differentiate between de=the and de=those. "Will you buy those old socks of mine?" feels better as a translation than "Will you buy the old socks of mine?" In English I don't think you'd say the latter.

3 years ago

Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

I show this very useful sentence to my norwegian SO, his answer was: "Druiiing". What does that mean?

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Typical. It seems the Norwegians have a secret language of their own not yet deciphered. Just nod and pretend you understand, otherwise you are going to have lots of awkward moments, OR start using that word yourself in random places and see if it has any effect. Keep us posted.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When in doubt, "mhm" is always a good answer.

2 years ago

K1NCAID

I know this is from 2 years ago but have you found out the meaning of "Druiiing" ?

4 months ago

Ryanaissance
Ryanaissance

Yes, now shut up and take my money!

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.