1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vil du kjøpe de gamle sokken…

"Vil du kjøpe de gamle sokkene mine?"

Translation:Do you want to buy my old socks?

May 24, 2015

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sangfroidish

det er fetisjen min

May 30, 2015

hmada993

the more you know

December 25, 2015

effyleven

No, it's pretty standard for Duo Norwegian. All the contributors are real litterære intellektuelle.

March 27, 2019

effyleven

(I blame Henrik Ibsen.)

March 27, 2019

unofficiallotte

Is it just me or are the sentences in "Infinitives" just getting weirder with each exercise :p

November 25, 2015

lindsaype

haha, now that's an offer too good to refuse

May 24, 2015

deadsticklanding

Why is "de" in the sentence? How to differentiate from "de=they" and "de" from this sentence?

June 3, 2015

sacredbanana

de is used before a plural noun when attaching an adjective. just like den or det is used for a singular noun

June 6, 2015

deadsticklanding

so if I want to say same sentence in singular form "Vil du kjøpe den gamle sokken min?"(Do you want to buy my old sock? Is this correct? "den,de" just seems like it doesn't fit

June 6, 2015

sacredbanana

That is correct, ja:)

En hund -- en stor hund. Hunden -- den store hunden.

So with den in this case, just think of it to mean "the"

June 6, 2015

deadsticklanding

Yes, I remember now, tusen takk :D

June 6, 2015

liban97

I know this was 7 months ago, I think of it as this/these and that/those in English that we omit regularly. so 'Do you want to buy these old socks of mine?'. If you translate it this way then it makes sense in English why De is used

January 2, 2016

Sangfroidish

That's correct apart from "gamle", which would have to change to its singular masculine/feminine form "gammel".

June 13, 2015

m.g.doyle

You use the plural form of the adjective when using the definite:
en gammel sokk
den gamle sokken

September 1, 2018

sschmoller

And how to differentiate between de=the and de=those. "Will you buy those old socks of mine?" feels better as a translation than "Will you buy the old socks of mine?" In English I don't think you'd say the latter.

December 11, 2015

Angeluzfun

I show this very useful sentence to my norwegian SO, his answer was: "Druiiing". What does that mean?

October 13, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Typical. It seems the Norwegians have a secret language of their own not yet deciphered. Just nod and pretend you understand, otherwise you are going to have lots of awkward moments, OR start using that word yourself in random places and see if it has any effect. Keep us posted.

March 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

When in doubt, "mhm" is always a good answer.

March 21, 2016

Ryanaissance

Yes, now shut up and take my money!

September 15, 2018

Tom642395

Ja, anden min trenger dem. Og har du bukser?

February 26, 2019

Jan_D_13

This sentence becomes even weirder when german is your native language, because "gammelig" means "scruffy" or in more severe cases even "rotten".

It's hard to break through that mental link. Even after almost 200 days of learning norwegian, I still have to actively translate "gammel" as "old", my first instinct is to translate it as "scruffy".

April 14, 2019

HuiMeiquan

Is Harry trying to haggle with Dobby, or what? XD

September 10, 2019

Jeg.Heter.Colin

why cannot use kjøper? what's wrong with putting the letter R ?

March 2, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

Modal auxiliary verbs, such as "vil", "bør", "skal", and "må", are always followed by a bare infinitive, i.e. an infinitive without the infinitive marker "å".

"Kjøper" is the present tense.

March 2, 2019

Jeg.Heter.Colin

Thank you! I finally understood what modal auxiliary verb means!

March 2, 2019

jewelsonn

Did you wash them though?

August 2, 2019

nealithik

why not "Do you have a wish to purchase my aged stockings" ?

September 7, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.