"Jenta di er vakker."

Translation:Your girl is beautiful.

May 24, 2015

18 Comments


agentism

I've seen this type of sentence a few times, and I don't understand what is meant by "your girl". Your daughter? Your girlfriend? Your servant girl? Depends on context?

August 25, 2015

Karl_Dilkington

It can mean all three, if it said "your daughter" it would be "datteren din".

August 26, 2015

justinskadi

Isn't this dialect? Shouldn't it be 'Jenta din'?

May 24, 2015

alek_d
Mod

It is not dialect. When you use the "-a" ending you also have to use the feminine form of the pronoun: "di" rather than "din".

Alternatively it is correct (if somewhat unusual) to write "jenten din". "Jente" is one of a 100 or so nouns that almost all Norwegians agree should use the "-a"-ending. If you want to avoid it at all costs, you could also write "piken din", but that does have a somewhat old-fashioned ring to it.

May 24, 2015

LadyCailin

I've heard about this list of 100 nouns before. I know it's probably not an official list or whatever, but do you know where I could find said list? I'd be curious to learn it.

July 13, 2015

justinskadi

Thank you! I didn't know that.

May 24, 2015

Liam.Boyd

Not true. Not all Norwegians agree. It's very common on the west coast to drop the female form and only use the male form.

November 23, 2015

alek_d
Mod

In Norwegian Bokmål you can choose between a two gender system (common - "en, -en, -er, -ene" and neuter "et, -et") or a three gender system (masculine "en, -en", female "ei (en), -a, -er, -ene" and neuter "et, -et, -/-er, -ene/-a").

Among those who use the two gender system there are a 100 or so nouns that still get the "-a" ending among most users, examples are "jente" and "hytte". Even the Norwegian Academy for Language and Literature, the NGO that regulates the Riksmål standard use the "-a" ending in these words.

In the Bergen dialect the "-a" ending is not used in speech, but in all other parts of the west coast it is. Given that Bergen's share of the population is less than six per cent of the total, I think the statement that "almost all Norwegians" agree still stands.

This course uses the "-a" ending for these words in the "best" translations, though it accepts the "-en" ending as well since it is correct if unusual.

November 24, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Did he say "all" or "almost all"?

May 20, 2016

marty753221

what's the difference between pen and vakker?

October 3, 2017

lilrofl

Pen = pretty, vakker = beautiful. Their is little difference; and mostly influenced by personal feelings, tastes, or opinions.

January 30, 2018

Jamesvik

What's the difference in use between vakker and vakre?

January 23, 2016

kasturi.kulal

When the noun is singular 'vakker' is used & when the noun is plural 'vakre' is used.

February 16, 2016

Borowayan

What would be the norsk equivalent to 'girl', in the featherless-beautiful-bird sense of the word?

April 6, 2016

alek_d
Mod

You would typically use "dame". In older slangslang "rype" (="grouse") was used.

April 9, 2016

AdamKuklyc

I put in de instead of di, what is the difference between these in this context please, as it is impossible to tell them apart via the duolingo computer voice...

January 11, 2019

skeles13

the 'di' is a possessive aka the 'your' in english. 'de' is not a possessive, it means 'they.'

February 17, 2019

mysmallworld

Just saying, but ''vakker'' reminds me of the Italian ''vacca/vacche'' that mean ''cow/cows''.

March 23, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.