"Comfortable black shoes"

Translation:Зручні чорні туфлі

3 years ago

7 Comments


max.goncharuk

What is wrong with "комфортні"? This word is also commonly used.

2 years ago

jaredroberts

I thought that черевики were boots, similar to чоботи... This threw me off when that was lumped given as the same answer with туфлі, which I know to be dress/professional shoes.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Черевики is something like half boots, ankle boots. Туфлі on the price tags are often called напівчеревики, diminutive "черевички" means ladies' shoes

3 years ago

jaredroberts

Thank you! I never noticed that before.

3 years ago

JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

When do you use 'туфлі' and when do you use 'взуття'? This tripped me up on an earlier question when I typed 'взуття'. Is this a more general term? Would it be incorrect to say 'взуття' here instead of 'туфлі'?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"туфлі" is a type of shoe which usually includes flats, heels, but not boots, sandals, trainers, flip-flops. "Взуття" is the general term meaning all footwear

3 years ago

JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

Thanks.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.