"Comfortable black shoes"

Translation:Зручні чорні туфлі

May 24, 2015

7 Comments


max.goncharuk

What is wrong with "комфортні"? This word is also commonly used.

May 10, 2016

jaredroberts

I thought that черевики were boots, similar to чоботи... This threw me off when that was lumped given as the same answer with туфлі, which I know to be dress/professional shoes.

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

Черевики is something like half boots, ankle boots. Туфлі on the price tags are often called напівчеревики, diminutive "черевички" means ladies' shoes

May 27, 2015

jaredroberts

Thank you! I never noticed that before.

May 27, 2015

JMsAuntie

When do you use 'туфлі' and when do you use 'взуття'? This tripped me up on an earlier question when I typed 'взуття'. Is this a more general term? Would it be incorrect to say 'взуття' here instead of 'туфлі'?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

"туфлі" is a type of shoe which usually includes flats, heels, but not boots, sandals, trainers, flip-flops. "Взуття" is the general term meaning all footwear

May 24, 2015

JMsAuntie

Thanks.

May 24, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.