Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvis sønn er han?"

Translation:Whose son is he?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Nasse3
Nasse3

"Hvem sin" or "Hvems" is much more common to use than "Hvis". I am Norwegian, and if someone used "Hvis" i would need a moment to actually try to understand what you are asking me.

3 years ago

lindsaype

is it possible to use 'Hvems' instead of 'Hvis' in this context?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

This is a hard one. "Hvis" in the meaning "Whose" is not used much. It sounds archaic and very formal. It is a typical lawyer and bureaucrat word.

The problem is that there are no good alternative.

"Hvems" is not in the dictionary and it is not much in use, especially not in writing.

When speaking quite a few say "hvem sin". But to many that sounds childish.

The best would probably to rewrite it slightly: "Hvem er dette sønnen til?"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Hvems" was in the dictionary from 1991-1997, but was removed because of the little usage: http://riksmalsforbundet.no/qa_faqs/bruken-av-ordet-hvis (Source in Norwegian)

So it could probably be used (although not recommended), but it would still, as you said, be better to rewrite, even if you'd get a slightly longer sentence.

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I agree that 'Hvem er dette sønnen til?' is a good alternative.

'Hvem sin' is fine, depending on what you own. 'Hvem sin genser er dette?' is ok. 'Hvem sin sønn er dette?' is also fine.

However, instead of 'Hvem sin bok er dette?' I prefer : 'Hvem eier denne boken?'

Of course you wouldn't say that about a little boy. I would say: 'Hvem er faren til denne gutten?'

'Hvems' is strange to me. I don't think it's a good idea to accept it.

3 years ago

turidbrox
turidbrox

Personally I would use "hvem sin" over both "Hvis sønn" and "Hvem er det sønnen til", and regard that form as quite neutral.

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

Yes. "Hvem sin" is also used a lot. In my experience "hvis" is used very little as a word for "whose".

3 years ago

Honniing
Honniing

I am Norwegian and have NEVER heard this in use xD I also read a lot and have never seen it written, so to me it Seems like an ancient word. x3

3 years ago

21379769
21379769

Sp: Hvis sønn er han? Sv: Han er sønnen TIL henne. Når vi svarer en hvis-spørsel alltid bruker vi TIL. Er det riktig?

2 years ago

Honniing
Honniing

Med hvis-spørsel regner jeg med du mener et "hvem-er-dette-sitt-spørsmål". Da er det normalt å svare med eiendomsord. Man kan svare: "Det er MIN sønn." Gitt at dette er tilfellet. Eller så kan man svare: "Det er HENNES sønn." Så vidt jeg vet er det ikke normalt å bruke ordet "til" i en slik sammenheng, men hvis det gjelder en gjenstand (altså, noe som ikke er levende) kan man eventuelt si: "Den/det tilhører henne." Håper det var til litt hjelp i alle fall.

2 years ago

21379769
21379769

Okay, it might be a language barrier here. Let me rephrase please. I've already asked if there was a rule for using the Norwegian "for" and "til" and one of the answers that I received, which I understand, was that it depended on the context and that the usage needed to be taught as it was. As I am trying to find a rule myself that will help me remember when to use for og til, my question comes again: in order to determine whether you need to use for eller til in a sentence, can you ask the following questions? E.g.1 Han er sønnen TIL (ikke for) henne. HVIS (sønn er han)? E.g.2 Gaffelen er der for (ikke til) å bruke den. HVORFOR (er gaffelen der)? Is this the right way to determine the usage of the prepositions? Are they used in a specific case? (genitiv, dativ etc.) Thanks a lot

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

In many cases Norwegian 'for' corresponds to English 'for' and Norwegian 'til' to English 'to', so you only really need to learn the exceptions.

Your example 1: 'til' here means 'of'. 'Sønnen til henne' = 'The son of her'. This is an alternative to the genitive/possessive construction ('hennes sønn' = 'her son') that is much more common in Norwegian than in English. In Norwegian the genitive construction puts emphasis on the possessor rather the thing that is possessed, which is why it would be used to answer the 'hvis' question.

Your example 2: Can a fluent/Norwegian speaker confirm this is grammatical? I would have said 'Gaffelen er der for å brukes'. Do they mean the same thing? Either way 'for å' means 'to' as in 'in order to'. The relevant question is more 'For what purpose?' than 'Why?'

Norwegian, like English, doesn't have a dative. The indirect object can be marked with word order (exactly the same as in English) or with 'for' or 'til'. An important exception here to the 'for'='for' and 'til'='to' rule is 'en gave til deg' = 'a present for you'

2 years ago