1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er kaffe på puten."

"Det er kaffe puten."

Translation:There is coffee on the pillow.

May 24, 2015

24 Comments


ValentinCordier

"Pute" is a really strange word to use as a Frenchman


kokiri85

I know, right? There's a pute on your bed! Helps me remember it, though.


_Odin_

Indeed, thanks for reminding me about the French pute, I'll never forget a pillow in Norwegian again.


kokiri85

....except yesterday I was trying to remember the word for pillow in Spanish and my brain gave me "puta." Woops.


xandermark

I hope you weren't trying to ask a hotel reception for extra pillows! :D


dreforall

Same for a brazilian... only one letter different from the french meaning. :p


TopsecretName

Nothing dirty, but Pute in German is something like a chicken. And duo has a deal with chicken anyways so..


CorgiAtom

Now we all non-french speaking are curious to know what "Pute" means in french. Tell us! :D


Deliciae

A lady of the night, or a female dog in the derogatory sense.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig.


Jan_D_13

Trust me, it's not really better in as a German. "Pute" is german for "Turkey". Now I'm thinking someone poured coffee on the cold cuts...


IndreJannArt

Putin has coffee


mprdo

Was thinking similar. Very nice to know somebody bought a "cup of jo" for Vladimir. He's been so busy of late. 03Jul17


EricGjovaag

Wow, what service! Most places just leave a chocolate or a mint on your pillow.


fveldig

What is this sentence supposed to mean? I wrote "There are coffee stains on the pillow". While not a literal translation, I cannot see any other reason there would be "kaffe på puten", if not stains.


Iorua

I don't remember seeing this sentence before, but you're right. I'll add some alternatives.


cdnmark

In English, we'd never really say this. It's a strange sentence. It sounds like a cup of coffee is sitting on the pillow. Instead, why not update the sentence to say something like, "I spilled coffee on the pillow" or "There is a coffee stain on the pillow"?


pjyX3Y

American north chiming in and we would say it up here, although it wouldnt be clear whether it was a cup or a stain. I feel like it would be valid in either case though.


brandyhei

I figured it was an idiom and tried "breakfast in bed" in my answer. Thought I was clever, but nope! Haha :)


loladesu

Guessing from the username that you're Canadian? As an Aussie, this sentence sounds like something we'd say (in a specific context: you lean against a pillow, find it damp, realise it's coffee).


the.akaneko

It sounds okay to me as an American Southerner, though without more context, I do wonder whether it's coffee that's been spilled on the pillow (in which case, an exclamation point seems in order), or a very odd method of breakfast in bed...


SheenaBastet

No problem here for french ppl. We say it the same way : il y a du café sur l'oreiller.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.