"Det er kaffe puten."

Translation:There is coffee on the pillow.

May 24, 2015

22 Comments


ValentinCordier

"Pute" is a really strange word to use as a Frenchman

June 5, 2015

kokiri85

I know, right? There's a pute on your bed! Helps me remember it, though.

June 14, 2015

_Odin_

Indeed, thanks for reminding me about the French pute, I'll never forget a pillow in Norwegian again.

August 13, 2015

kokiri85

....except yesterday I was trying to remember the word for pillow in Spanish and my brain gave me "puta." Woops.

August 15, 2015

xandermark

I hope you weren't trying to ask a hotel reception for extra pillows! :D

November 28, 2015

dreforall

Same for a brazilian... only one letter different from the french meaning. :p

June 16, 2015

TopsecretName

Nothing dirty, but Pute in German is something like a chicken. And duo has a deal with chicken anyways so..

April 16, 2017

CorgiAtom

Now we all non-french speaking are curious to know what "Pute" means in french. Tell us! :D

August 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

A lady of the night, or a female dog in the derogatory sense.

August 6, 2017

CorgiAtom

Takk!

August 7, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig.

August 7, 2017

Jan_D_13

Trust me, it's not really better in as a German. "Pute" is german for "Turkey". Now I'm thinking someone poured coffee on the cold cuts...

February 7, 2019

Indrejan

Putin has coffee

February 6, 2016

mprdo

Was thinking similar. Very nice to know somebody bought a "cup of jo" for Vladimir. He's been so busy of late. 03Jul17

July 4, 2017

EricGjovaag

Wow, what service! Most places just leave a chocolate or a mint on your pillow.

August 6, 2017

fveldig
Mod

What is this sentence supposed to mean? I wrote "There are coffee stains on the pillow". While not a literal translation, I cannot see any other reason there would be "kaffe på puten", if not stains.

May 24, 2015

Iorua

I don't remember seeing this sentence before, but you're right. I'll add some alternatives.

May 24, 2015

cdnmark

In English, we'd never really say this. It's a strange sentence. It sounds like a cup of coffee is sitting on the pillow. Instead, why not update the sentence to say something like, "I spilled coffee on the pillow" or "There is a coffee stain on the pillow"?

April 2, 2016

brandyhei

I figured it was an idiom and tried "breakfast in bed" in my answer. Thought I was clever, but nope! Haha :)

May 24, 2017

the.akaneko

It sounds okay to me as an American Southerner, though without more context, I do wonder whether it's coffee that's been spilled on the pillow (in which case, an exclamation point seems in order), or a very odd method of breakfast in bed...

October 1, 2017

pjyX3Y

American north chiming in and we would say it up here, although it wouldnt be clear whether it was a cup or a stain. I feel like it would be valid in either case though.

March 19, 2018

loladesu

Guessing from the username that you're Canadian? As an Aussie, this sentence sounds like something we'd say (in a specific context: you lean against a pillow, find it damp, realise it's coffee).

September 15, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.