"У мене є візит."

Translation:I have a visit.

May 24, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnjaNoppinger

I have never heard such a sentence in the English language!


Myron1313

No in Ukrainian and no in English. LOL This is just messed up in both languages!


julia906810

It doesn't make sense either in English or in Ukrainian..


Alkrem

I wish you guys used more meaningful phrases in this course. In principle one can justify any nonsense by a crazy context, but a language course is only helpful if suggests common sayings rather than weird word mixtures. Thanks.


_Toma_

Should "I have an appointment" be accepted? Puzzled with the meaning of this sentence.


sbt5

That would be "У мене призначена зустріч".


Jean564934

I have a visit? What does that mean? It doesn't make sense in English, even if it's a literal translation. If it means I visit, why not teach us to translate it like that, as we do for 'у мене є' ?


va-diim

I have a visit?? What a stupid English sentence. It doesn't make sense! What's a visit, and how do I have one?


Dirtygutta

So what is this supposed to mean? That you have someone over at your place, i.e. a guest? Or that you have a visit planned somewhere?


mizail

It could means both of them, depends on the context.


petrus384093

What kind of sentence is this ? I have a visit


InnaSyz

What a weird sentence!


AksenovMatvey

Do Ukrainians really say that? є seems really out of place here to my (admittedly, non-Ukrainian) ear.


greg.mort

The whole phrase seems odd on its own in English and Ukrainian. But I guess it can be used in certain situations or if it's a part of a larger sentence


galletarodeanda

The Ukrainian phrase sounds quite ok to me. I have heard it a couple of times being used. The English phrase sounds more strange to me xD I tried to translate it with: I have a guest

It wasn't accepted but do you think it would be ok? In this case I will report the phrase if I ever see it again.


greg.mort

I have heard 'I have a guest' and 'I have a visitor' used on its own but can't quite picture where and how one might use 'I have a visit' just like that and not as a part of a larger sentence. 'Tomorrow I have a visit to hair-salon' that sounds just fine. But if you would translate 'I have a guest' back to Ukrainian then it would be 'У мене - гість' . So my limited experience with duolingo tells me that they usually are looking word for word translation wherever possible. Especially in the early sections of the course even if the phrase comes out to be somewhat uncommon.


mizail

Yeah we really say that sometimes.


mizail

Yes, we do :)


hudnut217

Its either poor diction or poor translation.


Vince674

I thought she said ґазет


CJTilzey

It would make sense if the sentence had been ‹‹У мене є візитка.››


Enrique465433

Actually, I think візитка is used more in the sense of a business card. That's how i have heard it used in Ukraine.


LeanneElliott

I dont see why this is wrong. It's a simple sentence informing another party that a visit will occur. Sure, it may not be totally forthcoming of info, but it's not wrong.


bright_flash

Should be pronounced мЕне, not менЕ because it is preceded by a preposition


DavidHowar450281

Do Ukrainians equate a візит to подорож? Може, I have a trip. IDK

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.