Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"У мене є візит."

Translation:I have a visitor.

3 years ago

20 Comments


_Toma_
_Toma_

Should "I have an appointment" be accepted? Puzzled with the meaning of this sentence.

3 years ago

sbt5
sbt5

That would be "У мене призначена зустріч".

2 years ago

Dirtygutta
Dirtygutta

So what is this supposed to mean? That you have someone over at your place, i.e. a guest? Or that you have a visit planned somewhere?

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

It could means both of them, depends on the context.

3 years ago

Myron1313

No in Ukrainian and no in English. LOL This is just messed up in both languages!

3 years ago

AnjaNoppinger
AnjaNoppinger

I have never heard such a sentence in the English language!

3 years ago

julia906810

It doesn't make sense either in English or in Ukrainian..

3 years ago

CJTilzey
CJTilzeyPlus

It would make sense if the sentence had been ‹‹У мене є візитка.››

2 years ago

LeanneElliott
LeanneElliott

I dont see why this is wrong. It's a simple sentence informing another party that a visit will occur. Sure, it may not be totally forthcoming of info, but it's not wrong.

2 years ago

AksenovMatvey

Do Ukrainians really say that? є seems really out of place here to my (admittedly, non-Ukrainian) ear.

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

The whole phrase seems odd on its own in English and Ukrainian. But I guess it can be used in certain situations or if it's a part of a larger sentence

3 years ago

galletarodeanda
galletarodeanda

The Ukrainian phrase sounds quite ok to me. I have heard it a couple of times being used. The English phrase sounds more strange to me xD I tried to translate it with: I have a guest

It wasn't accepted but do you think it would be ok? In this case I will report the phrase if I ever see it again.

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

I have heard 'I have a guest' and 'I have a visitor' used on its own but can't quite picture where and how one might use 'I have a visit' just like that and not as a part of a larger sentence. 'Tomorrow I have a visit to hair-salon' that sounds just fine. But if you would translate 'I have a guest' back to Ukrainian then it would be 'У мене - гість' . So my limited experience with duolingo tells me that they usually are looking word for word translation wherever possible. Especially in the early sections of the course even if the phrase comes out to be somewhat uncommon.

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

Yeah we really say that sometimes.

3 years ago

Viniarska

no, we don't.

2 years ago

mizail
mizail

Yes, we do :)

2 years ago

Alkrem
Alkrem

I wish you guys used more meaningful phrases in this course. In principle one can justify any nonsense by a crazy context, but a language course is only helpful if suggests common sayings rather than weird word mixtures. Thanks.

1 year ago

Jean564934

I have a visit? What does that mean? It doesn't make sense in English, even if it's a literal translation. If it means I visit, why not teach us to translate it like that, as we do for 'у мене є' ?

11 months ago

hudnut217
hudnut217

Its either poor diction or poor translation.

10 months ago

Raya___
Raya___

Речення з циклу "неприроднє або містить помилку". Виправте, будь ласка.

8 months ago