"Where are the Japanese students?"

Translation:Japon öğrenciler nerede?

May 24, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Aeminer3

Why is my answer Japonca öğrenciler nerede wrong?

February 26, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"Japonca" is a language and not a nationality :)


SabineBergmann1

How would I say " Where are the students learning Japanese"?


Ektoraskan

Japonca öğrenen öğrenciler nerede?


petermuster550

Can "Japanese students" not mean "students who are Japanese" as well as "students who study the Japanese language"?

I know the latter works for other study fields, e. g. an "engineering student" is someone who studies engineering and one does not have to say "student of engineering".

Edit: Wait, would "students of the Japanese language" maybe be a noun compound, so "Japonca öğrenciler" is wrong but "Japonca öğrencileri" would work?

Edit 2: Yes, seems it has to be formed with a noun compound and here is an example for "teacher of the Japanese language" with a good explanation from Ektoraskan in the comments already:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10817719


Bubble900577

I thought Japonca was also the quality of being Japanese? So if I want to say "Japanese car" would it be Japon araba?


Yomalyn

Japon arabası :-)
"Japonca" is specifically the language.


rilianxi

I don't understand, when do you make the word after nationality possessive?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.