1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are children in the ga…

"There are children in the garden."

Translation:Bahçede çocuklar var.

May 24, 2015

16 Comments


AsmaaHusain

my answer was "bahçesinde çocuklar var" and it was wrong . what is the difference between (bahçede) and (bahçesinde) ?


Selcen_Ozturk

bahçesinde: in his/her garden


AsmaaHusain

thank you very much <3


Akash_Polyglot

Please help i cant getting the word order in this location lesson ....


MotunrayoB4

Because bahçesinde means you are at the garden


AryaGE

Can we say "çocuklar bahçede" Like "polisler kilisede"?


callmeyass

it will be "the children are in the garden" , and not there are children ... which oblige you to use var


Arman.k14

Why can't we say "Bahçede çocuklar vardır"?


OlavSurlan

Thanks for your question, which no one has bothered to answer. They have bothered, though, to leave a couple of anonymous downvotes, of which I am removing one by upvoting.


Narunata

Guys,.. I've written: "Çocukler bahçede var". and it wasn't accept.. it was only an inversion.. why SO wrong? (what have I missed?) O.o ♠ thank'ya ♣ ®


Selcen_Ozturk

this doesn't work, with "var", you always have to place the subject right before var


Salmashahalam

Cocuklar Bahcede? would it not be correct?


HosamAhmed255319

What (Sin) in Baçesin stand for, is it a possessive suffix


Matteo814359

Why is it "bahçede" instead of "bahçete"? I mean, following consonant harmony rules, shouldn't the unvoiced consonant "t" come after the unvoiced consonant "ç"?


callmeyass

I THINK ,' ç' should be the last letter to apply that rule


kris459468

Why not çocuklara var?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.