"You can increase the volume if you cannot hear."

Translation:Du kan øke volumet om du ikke kan høre.

May 24, 2015

7 Comments


girbit

Why can hvis not be used instead of om?

January 25, 2017

WolfgangCorbett

How come this uses "om du ikke hører" instead of "om du ikke kan høre"

March 21, 2016

alek_d
Mod

"om du ikke kan høre" is correct and so is the other option.

March 21, 2016

EFallon

Is it common to say "ei" instead of "ikke"? Is that a dialect?

May 24, 2015

IceColors

I guess it's dialect. Switch out "not" or "neither" with "ei" and you got it. "Det er ei en hest eller et tre." You can often find "ei" used for "ikke" in hymns and such.

May 24, 2015

alek_d
Mod

It is not a dialect word as such, it is perfectly correct Bokmål. It was used more before. A famous example is the opening of Peer Gynt, a play by Ibsen:

  • Peer, du lyver! (Peer, you lie!)
  • Nei, jeg gjør ei! (No, I do not!)
May 24, 2015

EFallon

Interesting! Thanks.

May 24, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.