"You can increase the volume if you cannot hear."

Translation:Du kan øke volumet om du ikke kan høre.

3 years ago

7 Comments


girbit
girbit

Why can hvis not be used instead of om?

1 year ago

WolfgangCorbett

How come this uses "om du ikke hører" instead of "om du ikke kan høre"

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"om du ikke kan høre" is correct and so is the other option.

2 years ago

EFallon
EFallon

Is it common to say "ei" instead of "ikke"? Is that a dialect?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

I guess it's dialect. Switch out "not" or "neither" with "ei" and you got it. "Det er ei en hest eller et tre." You can often find "ei" used for "ikke" in hymns and such.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It is not a dialect word as such, it is perfectly correct Bokmål. It was used more before. A famous example is the opening of Peer Gynt, a play by Ibsen:

  • Peer, du lyver! (Peer, you lie!)
  • Nei, jeg gjør ei! (No, I do not!)
3 years ago

EFallon
EFallon

Interesting! Thanks.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.