1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You can increase the volume …

"You can increase the volume if you cannot hear."

Translation:Du kan øke volumet om du ikke kan høre.

May 24, 2015

7 Comments


girbit

Why can hvis not be used instead of om?


WolfgangCorbett

How come this uses "om du ikke hører" instead of "om du ikke kan høre"


alek_d

"om du ikke kan høre" is correct and so is the other option.


EFallon

Is it common to say "ei" instead of "ikke"? Is that a dialect?


IceColors

I guess it's dialect. Switch out "not" or "neither" with "ei" and you got it. "Det er ei en hest eller et tre." You can often find "ei" used for "ikke" in hymns and such.


alek_d

It is not a dialect word as such, it is perfectly correct Bokmål. It was used more before. A famous example is the opening of Peer Gynt, a play by Ibsen:

  • Peer, du lyver! (Peer, you lie!)
  • Nei, jeg gjør ei! (No, I do not!)

EFallon

Interesting! Thanks.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.