"Frukt og grønnsaker"

Translation:Fruit and vegetables

May 24, 2015

12 Comments


Bronzdragon

My Norwegian room-mate says grønnsaker literally means "green stuff". I think that's neat.

May 24, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Yes, "grønn" means "green" and "sak" means "thing" or "case" (as in "case study", not as "box"). Apparently the phrase "for the sake of" might be from Old Norse.

May 24, 2015

AutumnWine

I think this could be translated as fruit and (just) greens

June 2, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's been added now.

December 27, 2015

Ilya723583

Should there be an article before the word "frukt"?

May 11, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Frukt" and "fruit" are used as mass nouns here, which is why they don't take an article.

If "frukt" were referring to a single fruit, and part of a full sentence as Bronzdragon said, then it would indeed require an article.

May 12, 2017

Ilya723583

Got it. I've never noticed before that the word "fruit" without "s" on the end can also be plural.

May 12, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

We learn something new every day. :)

May 13, 2017

Bronzdragon

In a real sentence, yes. This is a sentence fragment though, not a full sentence.

May 12, 2017

charlesisbozo

How do I tell single "vegetables" from plural?

December 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

singular: vegetable = grønnsak
plural: vegetables = grønnsaker

December 27, 2015

Marie852846

Some of the old words are very intresting

September 30, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.