Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dit hoofdstuk is in het Engels geschreven."

Translation:This chapter has been written in English.

3 years ago

3 Comments


mehranf95

why do we need to put the "het" behind Engels?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because that is the way it is said in Dutch. (presuming you mean "het" before Engels)

  • I speak English - Ik spreek Engels
  • I write the book in English - I schrijf het boek in het Engels
3 years ago

as2907
as2907

It seems the "d" in "hoofdstuk" is not actually pronounced, is it? It would be quite hard to say it if it were.

2 years ago