1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg læser menuen."

"Jeg læser menuen."

Translation:I am reading the menu.

May 24, 2015

6 Comments


LockeNess

Why is this sentence translated as present continuous 'am reading' rather than 'I read...'?


Ginko-the-grey

There is no present progressive (continuous) in the Danish language. 'am reading' and 'I read' are both correct. How will you notice the difference? Well, that will depend on the context.


marcospaulocs

Oh.... Just like in German


TamasKemner

Also in Hungarian.


Catherine_76

I read the menu is also correct


grace_b4

Why is menuen and not menuet? If the menu is an object, so it hasn't got a specific gender, shouldn't it have the neutral -et?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.