1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnen støtter mannen."

"Kvinnen støtter mannen."

Translation:The woman supports the man.

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


GwenDragoness

What kind of "support" does this refer to? Physical, financial, emotional? Or is the meaning as ambiguous as it is in English?


alek_d
Mod

All three.


w-torkington

Happy "1 year unbroken Lingo-ing!"


Celebithil

Could mannen be the subject of this sentence as well? (Thus does the word order dictate that kvinnen is the subject?)


Wengusflengus

Yes, "kvinnen" is the subject here, and this sentence as it is cannot have "mannen" as a subject. :)


ChromateX

"Vi burde alle støtte hverandre": is this the correct usage of "should"?


Deliciae

Yes, both "burde" and "bør" would work in that sentence.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.