"Produktene deres er dyre."

Translation:Their products are expensive.

3 years ago

5 Comments


otsogutxi
otsogutxi

Apple. Definitely Apple.

2 years ago

EFallon
EFallon

Could one also translate "deres" as "your" (plural) in this context, if one is talking to two people?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

"deres" is plural, and means both your (pl) and their. "Deres" is like the polite version of your, and almost never used.(german equivalent "Sie", "Ihr"). Capital letters matter

3 years ago

EFallon
EFallon

good to know. Thanks.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.