"We hadden gisteren een frietje gegeten."

Translation:We had eaten fries yesterday.

3 years ago

11 Comments


koofaya

I thought perfect tenses were not allowed for fixed points in time in English...

3 years ago

brjaga

It works with the past perfect in the sense of "We had eaten fries (before some other event which also occurred) yesterday", just like "We have eaten fries today" works with the sense "We have already eaten fries at some point today". Note that "*We have eaten fries yesterday" is ungrammatical in every dialect I know about.

3 years ago

Don6740

Een frietje - singular translated by fries - plural. Can anyone explain?

2 years ago

Kristynka

Anyone, please?

1 year ago

saulto
Plus

what is wrong with "We ate fries yesterday" ?

3 years ago

malfoy444

That would be "Wij/We hebben gisteren een frietje gegeten", or "Wij/We aten gisteren een frietje".

3 years ago

saulto
Plus

yes exactly.. how is that different in meaning from We hadden gisteren een frietje gegeten ?

3 years ago

brjaga

"Had eaten" implies that it occurred before some other event, also in the past. So while "I told him we ate fries yesterday" and "I told him we had eaten fries yesterday" both work, in answer to the question "What did you do yesterday?", "We ate fries yesterday" works, but "#We had eaten fries yesterday" doesn't.

3 years ago

saulto
Plus

yes, the meaning is the same.... where you would use it would be different..

3 years ago

TjaardV

No "patatje"? Friet is more common in Brabant, Limburg and Flanders. In fact, friet vs. patat is a raging debate :) .

3 years ago

Susande

Frietje and patatje are both accepted as they are both valid and common translations for fries. Afaik the Dutch big rivers are roughly the border, above patat is normally used and below it's friet. FYI using patat in Belgium would be confusing as that word is already used for potato.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.