1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta åpner brevet fra søste…

"Jenta åpner brevet fra søsteren sin."

Translation:The girl opens the letter from her sister.

May 24, 2015

10 Comments


lindsaype

I feel like Duo NO is inconsistent with the female nouns. As I understand it both ei jente and en jente are perfectly acceptable, so how come using 'Jenten' is incorrect in this context?


alek_d
Mod

It isn't. "Jenten åpner brevet fra søsteren sin." is accepted as a valid translation as "The girl opens the letter from her sister."

It is not set as the "best possible translation" as it is not according the style and usage that we've adopted for the course. We use the style from NTB, a Norwegian press agency.


lindsaype

Thanks for the clarification :)


Noway_Norway

I got it wrong with "Jenten åpner brevet fra søsteren sin"


alek_d
Mod

Works for me in the Incubator.


DumblyClever

Does this mean ,,the girl opens her sister's letter,,? And wouldn't then be more correct ,,Jenta åpner brevet til søsteren sin,,?


Deliciae

It means that she's opening the letter that she got from her sister.

If you want to express that she's opening the letter that belongs to her sister, then "...brevet til søsteren sin" or "...sin søsters brev" would be good translations.


YogendraSi911714

The girl is opening letter from her sister how it can be correct.


Deliciae

You're missing the definite article: "the letter".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.