Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jenta åpner brevet fra søsteren sin."

Translation:The girl opens the letter from her sister.

3 years ago

10 Comments


lindsaype

I feel like Duo NO is inconsistent with the female nouns. As I understand it both ei jente and en jente are perfectly acceptable, so how come using 'Jenten' is incorrect in this context?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It isn't. "Jenten åpner brevet fra søsteren sin." is accepted as a valid translation as "The girl opens the letter from her sister."

It is not set as the "best possible translation" as it is not according the style and usage that we've adopted for the course. We use the style from NTB, a Norwegian press agency.

3 years ago

lindsaype

Thanks for the clarification :)

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

I got it wrong with "Jenten åpner brevet fra søsteren sin"

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Works for me in the Incubator.

2 years ago

Noway_Norway

ok =)

2 years ago

DumblyClever
DumblyClever

Does this mean ,,the girl opens her sister's letter,,? And wouldn't then be more correct ,,Jenta åpner brevet til søsteren sin,,?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It means that she's opening the letter that she got from her sister.

If you want to express that she's opening the letter that belongs to her sister, then "...brevet til søsteren sin" or "...sin søsters brev" would be good translations.

2 years ago

YogendraSi911714

The girl is opening letter from her sister how it can be correct.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You're missing the definite article: "the letter".

2 years ago