1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta åpner brevet fra søste…

"Jenta åpner brevet fra søsteren sin."

Translation:The girl opens the letter from her sister.

May 24, 2015

8 Comments


DumblyClever

Does this mean ,,the girl opens her sister's letter,,? And wouldn't then be more correct ,,Jenta åpner brevet til søsteren sin,,?


Deliciae

It means that she's opening the letter that she got from her sister.

If you want to express that she's opening the letter that belongs to her sister, then "...brevet til søsteren sin" or "...sin søsters brev" would be good translations.


--Christine

Is there a difference in the context of when to use "sin" instead of "hans" or "hennes"?


YogendraSi911714

The girl is opening letter from her sister how it can be correct.


Deliciae

You're missing the definite article: "the letter".


Peri_Ysanne

This phrase now seems a little archaic! Who now writes paper letters ?


Roald460682

"The girl opens the letter of (instead of "from") her sister" should be also accepted


Greenee4

Couldn't you also say She opens her sister's letter? Or was just not acceptet 'cause I forgot the ' sister's?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.