"The journalist does not want the lawyer to write the story."

Translation:Journalisten vil ikke have, at advokaten skal skrive historien.

May 24, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ty732

could you explain skal here


DieLegende2

It's really just want how the idiom works in Danish

I don't want x to happen = Jeg vil ikke have det at x skal ske


lubenicalara

Yes, why can't it be "Journalisten vil ikke have, at advokaten skriver historien."?


londoncallling

Could you leave out the 'have' in this sentence?


emilkris33

Technically: Yes In practise: No I believe leaving 'have' out would technically count as correct Danish, but you you would sound weirdly formal and old-timey.


watsond2255

There was no way I was going to get that right!


JohnLG2

I think the English translation is just worng. My English translation: The journalist does not want that the lawyer will write the story.


Lesley229192

What does skal mean in this sense, I think it means shall or must.


Lesley229192

Can someone explain what skal means here. The literal translation please would help.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.