1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe mich im Unterricht …

"Ich habe mich im Unterricht neben sie gesetzt."

Translation:I sat down next to her in the classroom.

September 27, 2013

20 Comments


plaintexto

I am not a native English speaker, but, why isn't "I have sat down in class next to her" correct?

September 27, 2013

jhladky

As a native English speaker, your sentence seems fine. I would report it as an option.

October 11, 2013

BrakU7

Also "I sat down in the classroom next to her." I think should be correct.

September 27, 2016

bobby330

Yes, it is correct.

July 28, 2014

dperseo

I have sat down next to her in the class. was accepted

November 18, 2013

zengator

"I have sat . . ." is the present perfect, meaning that you sat down (past), and are still sitting there.

I think that translates to "Ich habe gesessen . . . ", the present perfect of sitzen rather than setzen.

[Edited from "Ich habe mich gesessen" for reason described by binweg as follows.]

June 24, 2017

binweg

I think your argument about the tense to use is very reasonable. However, the choice of the German verb to use isn't dependent on whether some action is ongoing or completed.

The verb setzen is a transitive verb – it does take a direct object in accusative case. For this verb this is usually a reflexive pronoun like sich, mich, but it could also be a different object, e.g. a doll.

The verb sitzen is an intransitive verb, which does not take a direct object. Like the word setzen you can still use adverbial phrases like next to her to specify location, time, etc.

The sentence „Ich habe mich…“, containing the reflexive pronoun as a direct object, must use the transitive setzen. Whether this would be the
past tense „Ich setzte mich im Unterricht neben sie.“, the
present perfect „Ich habe mich im Unterricht neben sie gesetzt.“ or the
past perfect „Ich hatte mich im Unterricht neben sie gesetzt.“
is independent of the choice of the verb.

Similarly, when you choose the intransitive sitzen you can independently decide the tense for this verb:
past tense: „Ich saß im Unterricht neben ihr“
present perfect: „Ich bin im Unterricht neben ihr gesessen.“
past perfect: „Ich habe im Unterricht neben ihr gesessen.

June 25, 2017

zengator

Thank you, binweg (is that a pun for Amway?). I was focused on figuring out why "I have sat" didn't really seem to fit and failed to consider that sitzen does not need the reflexive object.

June 26, 2017

binweg

Nope, it's not a pun for Amway.
„Ich bin weg.“ is a German colloquial translating to something like “I'm out of here.” And the missing-subject ellipsis is the result of the desire to have shorter screen names. :)

June 26, 2017

zengator

Alles klar. Danke.

June 27, 2017

Uberling

"I have sat down in class next to her" would specifically be used to say that you have occasionally (although it could be just one time) taken a seat next to her, perhaps in response to the question, "Has anyone ever sat next to her?" However, it reads better to move the position of "in class" to "I have (on occasion) sat down next to her in class."

"I sat down next to her in class" is more direct, and would be an appropriate response to the question, "Did anyone sit next to her?"

"Have sat" can be ongoing, whereas "sat" alone is generally referring to a specific incident.

June 29, 2017

ProgVan

Oh? Neben means beside. I Just wrote I sat down beside her in class. And the options are "near her" "Next to her".. how come "beside her" is not an option when is the correct one?

January 16, 2014

pietvo

What about "In the class I have sat down next to her"?

March 15, 2014

Magister_Smith

"I sat down in class beside her" should be accepted, should it not?

July 28, 2014

Emnez

I think so. I used "by her" which was not accepted, either. Reported it.

September 14, 2014

eladiomiguel

I have written I have sat near her in the class. Unterricht is not classroom but class as far as I know

April 13, 2014

stephensoldner

One of the "correct" answers given to me was "In the classroom, I seated next to her." This is grammatically incorrect, imo.

I wrote "I sat next to her in the classroom" and was marked wrong.

June 16, 2016

codewritertom

"I seated myself next to them in class." Came back as wrong. Flagging this one, it needs to be fixed.

May 6, 2017

JohnRogers607816

"I have sat myself near her in the class" was marked wrong. Any idea why?

November 26, 2017

zengator

I think that one should not use "sat" reflexively. So, "I sat near her . . . ." would be fine, and so would both "I seated myself near . . . " and "I have seated myself near . . .", with the latter being closest to the German sentence offered for translation.

November 26, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.