"Me too"

Translation:Мені теж

May 24, 2015

20 Comments


notyourname1

can you also say я теж?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

It highly depends on context.
"Я йду за покупками. А ви? - Я теж." (I am going shopping. And you? - Me too).
"Мені дуже подобається Стінг. А вам?"- Мені теж. (I like Sting very much. And you? - Me too)

May 24, 2015

PavelTchernof

Just for more discussion :)

"теж" replaces verbs, so answer on the question «can you also say» or not depends on grammatical agreement of the pronouns and the verbs:

For 1st person it will be:
Я (always with) йду за покупками.
Менi (always with) подобається Стінг.

Vinnfred, am I correct?

May 27, 2015

sagitta145

Well, it does not really replace the verb, the full sentence would be "Я теж іду за покупками" --> "Я теж іду" --> "Я теж". Just depends on how much you shorten it as in "I am going shopping too" --> "I am going too" --> "I am too" --> "Me too" :)

June 13, 2015

Vinnfred

Yep, basically your answer depends on the original verb. Some require object pronoun, some subject. In English you use object pronoun in the answer (Me too) in any case, in Ukrainian agreement still needs to be done

May 27, 2015

CameronAugustine

я = I do this VERB / I run Мені = This VERB does to me / I am pleased by... Am in correct?

June 5, 2015

Vinnfred

Мені is dative of я (I). So you use it with any verb that requires dative.

There are some common impersonal expressions that use dative: мені подобається (I like, sth is liked by me), мені приємно (I am pleased by sth), мені треба (I need, sth is needed by me), мені сумно (I am sad)

June 5, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Мене is accusativ, isn't it?

July 7, 2015

PavelTchernof

Thanks for this discussion :)

May 27, 2015

AnCatDubh

Wait, isn’t it Стинґ?

November 20, 2018

JamesTWils

I assume this could also be "Мене теж," if my name were Victor as well, right?

June 5, 2015

Vinnfred

Yep

June 5, 2015

Rich.Smith

When transliterating instead of using the Ukrainian keyboard, what's the right transliteration for: "е" -- is it e or ye in the Latin alphabet? and "і" -- it is i or y?

May 30, 2015

Vinnfred

I don't know how Duolingo actually works, but according to pronunciation and existing transliteration schemes it should be: e=e, i = i, и = Y.

May 30, 2015

Rich.Smith

OK. And this may help, too: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/phrases

May 30, 2015

Vinnfred

But that scheme is about pronunciation, so you really shouldn't transliterate i as just "e" :)

May 30, 2015

Rich.Smith

One more clue. Duo accepted: "U vas ye sim'ya" for "do you have a family." So the right transliteration for "є" is "ye."

June 1, 2015

Iwan_Lviv

I like it: я = ya ; є = ye ; ю = yu ; ...ий = ...yy ї = yi

July 15, 2018

unknown.user.net

What about "Так i мені" as another alternative for "Me too" / "Мені теж"

July 20, 2016

Enrique465433

It still seems to me that я теж means I too or I also, but мені теж means me too. Meaning is similar, but the differences in case cause the grammar of the sentence to change dramatically.

September 23, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.