"Husker du reklamen med den lille hunden?"

Translation:Do you remember the commercial with the little dog?

May 24, 2015

12 Comments


bergenhopps

taco bell

October 9, 2015

EFallon

Can "reklamen" mean both the advertisement and the commercial? Is there another word in Norwegian for advertisement?

May 24, 2015

alek_d
Mod

There is also "annonse" that is typically used for announcements in newspapers, magazines etc.

May 24, 2015

EFallon

good to know!

May 24, 2015

Stigjohan

You can also use some compound words to speak of ads in different media. "Reklamefilm" and "reklameplakat" are pretty common.

May 30, 2015

IceColors

Reklame means both. We dont really differentiate between them. I don't even know if there is any difference between advertisement and commercial.

Edit: Nevermind, I got it.

May 24, 2015

EFallon

Thanks. In English, one distinguishes between advertisement and commercial. A commercial is a type of advertisement, typically watched on TV.

May 24, 2015

Iorua

In Britain "advertisement" is used for both (according to my British sources).

May 24, 2015

EFallon

That sounds right. I am American, so that might be why the distinction confused me.

May 24, 2015

pjyX3Y

NAE speaker here. I agree that commercial is more common for a tv ad, but i have heard "ads" or "tv ads" used in place of commercial.

See here for more: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Television_advertisement

November 29, 2018

IceColors

Yes, basically advertisement with sound, right?

May 24, 2015

EFallon

yes, I think so. A commercial is something you watch.

May 24, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.