1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Husker du reklamen med den l…

"Husker du reklamen med den lille hunden?"

Translation:Do you remember the commercial with the little dog?

May 24, 2015

13 Comments


EFallon

Can "reklamen" mean both the advertisement and the commercial? Is there another word in Norwegian for advertisement?


alek_d

There is also "annonse" that is typically used for announcements in newspapers, magazines etc.


EFallon

good to know!


Stigjohan

You can also use some compound words to speak of ads in different media. "Reklamefilm" and "reklameplakat" are pretty common.


IceColors

Reklame means both. We dont really differentiate between them. I don't even know if there is any difference between advertisement and commercial.

Edit: Nevermind, I got it.


EFallon

Thanks. In English, one distinguishes between advertisement and commercial. A commercial is a type of advertisement, typically watched on TV.


Iorua

In Britain "advertisement" is used for both (according to my British sources).


EFallon

That sounds right. I am American, so that might be why the distinction confused me.


pjyX3Y

NAE speaker here. I agree that commercial is more common for a tv ad, but i have heard "ads" or "tv ads" used in place of commercial.

See here for more: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Television_advertisement


IceColors

Yes, basically advertisement with sound, right?


EFallon

yes, I think so. A commercial is something you watch.


Sammy666073

Commercial is the adjective from commerce

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.