Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvor er lua mi?"

Translation:Where is my beanie?

3 years ago

70 Comments


AutumnWine

Sorry - "beanie"??? Lol

3 years ago

EN218
EN218

I know, right?! I only think of a beanie as a tiny cap with a propellor that perches on a kid's head. I have never heard a stocking cap or watch cap referred to as a beanie.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I have never heard of a "stocking cap" (I guess that's what you do a bank robbery in) or a "watch cap" (I guess that's a steampunk item where you attach a watch to an antique cap).

2 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

Someone who lived in Canada most of his life referred to winter hats (the floppy, knit kinds you'd expect to wear on ski trips) as "beanies."

I guess it serves to differentiate those hats from other kinds, like fedoras or top hats.

2 years ago

smozoma
smozoma

I thought beanie was an American term. I've never heard it called anything but a toque in Canada.

2 years ago

Jacky668984

Agreed, growing up here in Canada we always called them toques (in BC at least).

1 year ago

Moongrovenly

@Yakuul, no, it's a little closer to "tuke". In fact the vowel 'o' in that word is pronounced a lot like the Norwegian 'o'.

2 weeks ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

Is toque pronounced the same as 'toke'? From California here.

1 year ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

I thought a toque was a chef hat.

1 year ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

That is correct everywhere except Canada.

1 year ago

Moriblob

In the UK it is also called a beanie, I haven't heard of any of these other terms for it.

1 year ago

BenConway6
BenConway6

I'm from the UK too and I've never heard any of these terms, including 'beanie'.

4 days ago

p8c
p8c

yes, i am not sure what "beanie" means either...

3 years ago

jmharmon125

"knitted cap" "stocking cap" "winter hat" "tuque" "beanie" its all the same thing. The US and Canada have many words for it

3 years ago

p8c
p8c

ah, ok. thanks!

3 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

Here in Manchester UK we call it a woolly hat.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

If you do any winter recreational activities you've likely seen them:

http://www.smartwool.com/shop/women-accessories-trainingbeanies

2 years ago

smolxp
smolxp

lol search for h3h3productions, that guys only calls it beanie

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So who recognizes this guy?

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

I do... Takk.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Another old guy, over 60, eh?

Ah, Bob Clampett made some great cartoons.

1 year ago

dennie54
dennie54

Kids today missed a great time to be a kid!

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So did we, from what I've seen.

Now I want to be a kid forever.

1 year ago

DoctorSnakebite
DoctorSnakebite

It seems to be a very unusual word to learn at beginner level. I guess its an important clothing item in Norway.

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

As a Norwegian, I'm surprised this word isn't as common in English, we use it all the time.

2 years ago

Tiny_Giants

I think it is actually common English, it just depends on people's age and location. I live in the UK and have never, ever heard anybody call a "beanie" anything but - but I grew up in England in the 90s/2000s so "beanies" were and still are very popular with the Emo / Skater types.

2 years ago

smozoma
smozoma

I think it works like this (not officially, just the trend): In places such hats are worn for warmth, they are called toques. In places they are worn for style, they are called beanies.

2 years ago

ASkilletFan

Neither term is common in Harrisburg area of Pennsylvania, but they are worn for both those reasons.

2 years ago

Deyan161
Deyan161

The article of clothing is common, it's the word we call it that's different. I've only just found out what a beanie is - but I've worn woolly hats all my life.

1 year ago

coolcats4

Is lua the same as a toque? That's what I think of when I hear the word 'lua'

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Seems to be.

1 year ago

ZunigaOsorio

If all of you English speakers are confused imagine how I feel... I'm colombian

9 months ago

Fenifula

Gorro de invierno, I guess! We mostly call them "knit caps" here in Wisconsin.

4 months ago

ChanMedicham

This is probably one of the most important questions I could ever need to ask, so glad it was included! Also I always thought beanies were the knitted hats, not propellers.

1 year ago

shjw_1895
shjw_1895

Is 'mi' a word used in bokmål? For formal writing and such?

3 years ago

Sondrec
Sondrec

If you give the noun the feminine inflection(a) you must do the same with the possessesive pronoun. See here: http://no.wiktionary.org/wiki/meg (the table)

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Yes. However, if you want to sound really formal, you go for riksmål instead of bokmål, which doesn't have feminine words.

Mi = min for feminine words.

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

riksmål is the former name for bokmål. riksmål doesn't exist anymore.

But it is possible to never use feminine words in bokmål (jenten, kuen, døren, luen), and then you have to use min too =)

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Of course riksmål exists, what are you talking about. Just because it has undergone heavy modifications doesn't mean it doesn't exist.

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

Sorry, just thought riksmål disappeared when bokmål got its name, but apparently not?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

No, but it's practically identical with bokmål now (because bokmål tried to be more nynorsk, and then suddenly gave in to riksmål. The last major differences between them were removed in 2005). There are some newspapers, like aftenposten, who tries to solely write in riksmål.

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

Hmm... did not know!

3 years ago

shjw_1895
shjw_1895

@sondrec @icecolors takk for svar

3 years ago

Carl_Panzram
Carl_Panzram

I grew up calling them skullies, not beanies, but I haven't seen anyone mention the word skully here. I wonder if it's a regional thing.

2 years ago

Chez453579

Australians call these hats beanies - worn when cold, skiing and skateboarders and other wear them as they can be trendy.

1 year ago

vickyinglis

Do people actually wear propeller caps often enough for them to have a special name? I'd call it a beanie, and my Canadian mate insists it's a toque.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I have a propellor beanie. Sometimes I hook the little electric motor on it up to a watch battery and let it spin and spin.

But the term beanie, meaning a knit cap, is a new thing to me that, since I've been taking this course, I'm starting to see with greater regularity. I'm considering asking my knitter wife to make me one, so that I can hook up another propellor to it.

1 year ago

EN218
EN218

Lots of uncommon things have names: Arachibutyrophobia means the fear of peanut butter sticking to the roof of the mouth, & a group of jellyfish is a smack. Hey, I'm the only one of me & I have a special name! :-)

1 year ago

EmJ124294

As a Norwegian and a Brit I have never used beanie when referring to a hat (lue) before so I am guessing that is a typical American and Canadian word?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

I'm Australian and I would always say "beanie"

2 years ago

EiraStone

I'm from California and Colorado in the US and I have only ever heard the word "beanie" used for this kind of hat. Maybe it's a regional thing?

2 years ago

luka-cola

I'm from Montana, and everyone I know calls it a beanie. It's so weird to me to see other Americans saying "yeah, Americans don't say beanie" hello? the west exists too

1 year ago

KiUlv
KiUlv

I'm American and have lived in 7 states across the Northwest, Southwest, Pacific Southwest (ie Hawai'i) and Midwest and have never heard this item called a beanie! several places with cold winter weather are on my list. The terms for this hat are definitely regional. I'm glad I read this chain because now I know to what it refers!

5 months ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

"hello? the west exists too"

^This resonates so much with me haha

1 year ago

EN218
EN218

I grew up in South Dakota & have lived in a dozen states in the West, Northeast, New England, & South. Beanie was a new word for me - I grew up calling it a stocking hat. So yeah, definitely a regional term - it's interesting how many different words people have for it. I wonder why - we all say gloves, mittens, boots, right? Not many (if any) regional variations on most articles of clothing.

1 month ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Same. It's usually a stocking cap.

1 year ago

smozoma
smozoma

Canadian (Ontario) -- I've never heard it called a beanie here. It's a toque!

2 years ago

merry-bee

I'm American and we rarely use beanie. As noted above, it's either the small hat with propeller like Calvin's. [http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/bloggers/3140434/posts], but is becoming more commonly used for a snugger fitting knit cap popular in sportswear. As a knitter, I see patterns for luer that are what we would call stocking caps/hats. (At least here in Minnesota).

2 years ago

EN218
EN218

Thank you, merry-bee, for the Calvin link! Bring back Calvin & Hobbes!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I thought of that strip as soon as I saw the word beanie. (Although, to me and everyone I know, a beanie is a knitted cap, and I live in Michigan).

    EditDelete1 year ago

Moriblob

    I'm a Brit too, but I've only ever heard it called a beanie, or a woolly hat I guess.

    1 year ago

thyo88
    thyo88

    Beanie? I google imaged it and it looks like a boggin to me. I didn't realize that wasn't the standard word for it.

    1 year ago

A11c31984

    can someone give me the root form of this word I'm so confused , it's feminine right? - lua = the beanie - luene = the beanies

    what is the indefinite singular form??? Takk!!

    11 months ago

Yakuul
    YakuulPlus

    lue (sg. indef.)

    11 months ago

RyanBabcock

    Everyone who doesn't use the word beanie seems to hate these sentences. I, for one, love them. (I also love beanies.)

    11 months ago

acvcz
    acvcz

    How is this word pronounced? Throughout the lessons, its sounds like there is a v. Luva

    6 months ago

fveldig
    fveldig
    Mod

    lua

    6 months ago

Jaime516984

    I think the correct form should be "hvor er lue mi?". I can't find the "lue" translation.

    3 months ago

JenniferTauber

    "lua" is the (feminine) definite. The definite is used before a possessive pronoun.

    3 months ago