"Hvor er lua mi?"

Translation:Where is my beanie?

May 24, 2015

77 Comments


AutumnWine

Sorry - "beanie"??? Lol


EN218

I know, right?! I only think of a beanie as a tiny cap with a propellor that perches on a kid's head. I have never heard a stocking cap or watch cap referred to as a beanie.


OsoGegenHest

I have never heard of a "stocking cap" (I guess that's what you do a bank robbery in) or a "watch cap" (I guess that's a steampunk item where you attach a watch to an antique cap).


Fantomius

Someone who lived in Canada most of his life referred to winter hats (the floppy, knit kinds you'd expect to wear on ski trips) as "beanies."

I guess it serves to differentiate those hats from other kinds, like fedoras or top hats.


smozoma

I thought beanie was an American term. I've never heard it called anything but a toque in Canada.


AutumnAkin1

I thought a toque was a chef hat.


SanctMinimalicen

That is correct everywhere except Canada.


Jacky668984

Agreed, growing up here in Canada we always called them toques (in BC at least).


Moongrovenly

@Yakuul, no, it's a little closer to "tuke". In fact the vowel 'o' in that word is pronounced a lot like the Norwegian 'o'.


Yakuul

Is toque pronounced the same as 'toke'? From California here.


Moriblob

In the UK it is also called a beanie, I haven't heard of any of these other terms for it.


BenConway6

I'm from the UK too and I've never heard any of these terms, including 'beanie'.


IgnoRantJack

Never heard it called a beanie in the UK


p8c

yes, i am not sure what "beanie" means either...


jmharmon125

"knitted cap" "stocking cap" "winter hat" "tuque" "beanie" its all the same thing. The US and Canada have many words for it


p8c

ah, ok. thanks!


SarahAnn67

Here in Manchester UK we call it a woolly hat.


WildSage

If you do any winter recreational activities you've likely seen them:

http://www.smartwool.com/shop/women-accessories-trainingbeanies


smolxp

lol search for h3h3productions, that guys only calls it beanie


LauraZunigaOs

If all of you English speakers are confused imagine how I feel... I'm colombian


Fenifula

Gorro de invierno, I guess! We mostly call them "knit caps" here in Wisconsin.


DoctorSnakebite

It seems to be a very unusual word to learn at beginner level. I guess its an important clothing item in Norway.


SupEvan

As a Norwegian, I'm surprised this word isn't as common in English, we use it all the time.


Tiny_Giants

I think it is actually common English, it just depends on people's age and location. I live in the UK and have never, ever heard anybody call a "beanie" anything but - but I grew up in England in the 90s/2000s so "beanies" were and still are very popular with the Emo / Skater types.


smozoma

I think it works like this (not officially, just the trend): In places such hats are worn for warmth, they are called toques. In places they are worn for style, they are called beanies.


SnowDragon07

Neither term is common in Harrisburg area of Pennsylvania, but they are worn for both those reasons.


Deyan161

The article of clothing is common, it's the word we call it that's different. I've only just found out what a beanie is - but I've worn woolly hats all my life.


ingisam

I´m surprised at all the confusion about beanies. I´m from a tropical country (Philippines) and I know what beanies are! We also wear them sometimes, when the weather gets cool enough. (or when I have a bad hair day)


coolcats4

Is lua the same as a toque? That's what I think of when I hear the word 'lua'


FredCapp

Seems to be.


Carl_Panzram

I grew up calling them skullies, not beanies, but I haven't seen anyone mention the word skully here. I wonder if it's a regional thing.


juliansaun

Probably, considering I've never heard them called anything other than a beanie before today


Chez453579

Australians call these hats beanies - worn when cold, skiing and skateboarders and other wear them as they can be trendy.


ChanMedicham

This is probably one of the most important questions I could ever need to ask, so glad it was included! Also I always thought beanies were the knitted hats, not propellers.


vickyinglis

Do people actually wear propeller caps often enough for them to have a special name? I'd call it a beanie, and my Canadian mate insists it's a toque.


FredCapp

I have a propellor beanie. Sometimes I hook the little electric motor on it up to a watch battery and let it spin and spin.

But the term beanie, meaning a knit cap, is a new thing to me that, since I've been taking this course, I'm starting to see with greater regularity. I'm considering asking my knitter wife to make me one, so that I can hook up another propellor to it.


EN218

Lots of uncommon things have names: Arachibutyrophobia means the fear of peanut butter sticking to the roof of the mouth, & a group of jellyfish is a smack. Hey, I'm the only one of me & I have a special name! :-)


thyo88

Beanie? I google imaged it and it looks like a boggin to me. I didn't realize that wasn't the standard word for it.


MartHeerink

I hope a Dutch person sees this. Is a beanie/lu 'muts' in Dutch?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

It seems the overall consensus here is that "beanie" is not a word that the majority of us use, or have even heard of. It sounds like its greatest usage is in Australia, and the Northwestern USA? It makes me wonder where the Duolingo employee who came up with this translation is from...


Ellenspeaking

Can we have another word instead of beanie? It is too embarrassing to write. Bobble hat, or something


shjw_1895

Is 'mi' a word used in bokmål? For formal writing and such?


Sondrec

If you give the noun the feminine inflection(a) you must do the same with the possessesive pronoun. See here: http://no.wiktionary.org/wiki/meg (the table)


IceColors

Yes. However, if you want to sound really formal, you go for riksmål instead of bokmål, which doesn't have feminine words.

Mi = min for feminine words.


Noway_Norway

riksmål is the former name for bokmål. riksmål doesn't exist anymore.

But it is possible to never use feminine words in bokmål (jenten, kuen, døren, luen), and then you have to use min too =)


IceColors

Of course riksmål exists, what are you talking about. Just because it has undergone heavy modifications doesn't mean it doesn't exist.


Noway_Norway

Sorry, just thought riksmål disappeared when bokmål got its name, but apparently not?


IceColors

No, but it's practically identical with bokmål now (because bokmål tried to be more nynorsk, and then suddenly gave in to riksmål. The last major differences between them were removed in 2005). There are some newspapers, like aftenposten, who tries to solely write in riksmål.


Noway_Norway

Hmm... did not know!


shjw_1895

@sondrec @icecolors takk for svar


EmJ124294

As a Norwegian and a Brit I have never used beanie when referring to a hat (lue) before so I am guessing that is a typical American and Canadian word?


JenniferTauber

I'm Australian and I would always say "beanie"


EiraStone

I'm from California and Colorado in the US and I have only ever heard the word "beanie" used for this kind of hat. Maybe it's a regional thing?


luka-cola

I'm from Montana, and everyone I know calls it a beanie. It's so weird to me to see other Americans saying "yeah, Americans don't say beanie" hello? the west exists too


KiUlv

I'm American and have lived in 7 states across the Northwest, Southwest, Pacific Southwest (ie Hawai'i) and Midwest and have never heard this item called a beanie! several places with cold winter weather are on my list. The terms for this hat are definitely regional. I'm glad I read this chain because now I know to what it refers!


SanctMinimalicen

"hello? the west exists too"

^This resonates so much with me haha


EN218

I grew up in South Dakota & have lived in a dozen states in the West, Northeast, New England, & South. Beanie was a new word for me - I grew up calling it a stocking hat. So yeah, definitely a regional term - it's interesting how many different words people have for it. I wonder why - we all say gloves, mittens, boots, right? Not many (if any) regional variations on most articles of clothing.


FredCapp

Same. It's usually a stocking cap.


smozoma

Canadian (Ontario) -- I've never heard it called a beanie here. It's a toque!


Moriblob

I'm a Brit too, but I've only ever heard it called a beanie, or a woolly hat I guess.


merry-bee

I'm American and we rarely use beanie. As noted above, it's either the small hat with propeller like Calvin's. [http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/bloggers/3140434/posts], but is becoming more commonly used for a snugger fitting knit cap popular in sportswear. As a knitter, I see patterns for luer that are what we would call stocking caps/hats. (At least here in Minnesota).


EN218

Thank you, merry-bee, for the Calvin link! Bring back Calvin & Hobbes!


[deactivated user]

    I thought of that strip as soon as I saw the word beanie. (Although, to me and everyone I know, a beanie is a knitted cap, and I live in Michigan).


Aman1taMuscar1a

    can someone give me the root form of this word I'm so confused , it's feminine right? - lua = the beanie - luene = the beanies

    what is the indefinite singular form??? Takk!!


Yakuul

    lue (sg. indef.)


melkmedte

    Everyone who doesn't use the word beanie seems to hate these sentences. I, for one, love them. (I also love beanies.)


acvcz

    How is this word pronounced? Throughout the lessons, its sounds like there is a v. Luva


Jaime516984

    I think the correct form should be "hvor er lue mi?". I can't find the "lue" translation.


JenniferTauber

    "lua" is the (feminine) definite. The definite is used before a possessive pronoun.


illustrium

    I've heard beanie (general, Eastern US), knit cap (general, Eastern US) toque (Michigan), and toboggan (North Carolina).

    My default word is knit cap/hat, or more broadly, a winter hat.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.