"Ringenes Herre"

Translation:The Lord of the Rings

May 24, 2015

29 Comments


guiaugusto91

I freaking love duolingo

June 15, 2015

WilhelmTheWise

My thoughts exactly

August 16, 2017

PotatoSanta

Is this the official Norwegian title?

May 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It is.

May 28, 2015

MatthewJen385024

I remember seeing this at a Norli, either in Bryne or in Oslo, a few years ago when I was there.

June 18, 2017

cursorcorner

February 27, 2017

fveldig
Mod

"kinoversjonene" = "the theatrical versions", I think you should be looking for "utvidet utgave" ("extended edition") ;)

There is also a (common) spelling mistake in the title called 'særskrivingsfeil'. This happens when a compound word is written as two words. In this case "filmtrilogien" has become (the incorrect) "film trilogien". When splitting a long word over two lines, one should append a hyphen to the upper part, so it should read

film-
trilogien

August 16, 2017

PookaGar

Man går ikke enkelt til Mordor.

October 18, 2015

Evan.S47

This.

August 12, 2017

mlamm

Tar de hobbiter på Isengard?

October 6, 2015

ramaskrik

Er her riktig eller til Isengard?

June 17, 2016

fveldig
Mod

The correct way would probably be "Tar de hobbitene til Isengard", as mlaam's sentence would mean "Are they taking hobbits at Isengard?".

August 16, 2017

unofficiallotte

Tbh my ultimate goal is to be able to read Ringenes Herre

December 9, 2015

AnthonyNorsk

Jeg vil å se fjeller igjen, fjeller Gandalf.

Good job Duolingo Norsk team, I have to say for me I come on purely to learn Norwegian but when there's little surprises through the dialogue it does help with the process of remembering.

August 1, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'vil' is a modal verb in Norwegian, so it's simply "Jeg vil se fjell igjen, fjell Ganfalf", no need for the infinitive mark. The plural form of monsyllabic neuter nouns don't usually use the -er-suffix, so the correct form is just 'fjell' not 'fjeller' :)

August 16, 2017

pablopublico

I thought that it was "The mister of the calls"!

April 4, 2017

pagi111

Why is it Ringenes Herre and not Ringenes Herren? This looks as if it meant "A Lord of the Rings", not "The Lord...". Is there any distinction of these two in Norwegian?

October 7, 2016

Tordene

I am English speaking, and not a linguist but this is my suggestion. In English there are two forms with which to express ownership, nameley the "of" form and the " 's" form. We could say "the lord of the rings" or we could say "the rings' lord" ( in itself it is an ironic expression in that a lord would normally be a powerful entity who would own the rings however Tolkien has given the ownership of the rings over the lord due to their mysterious hypnotic powers ) The English Version of the title of the trilogy uses the "of" possessive form, which relies on the use of the definite article, "the" to denote one particular lord as being lord of the rings. However in the Norwegian version one lord is defined implicity without need for a definite article. Hence no need for the "en" suffix to herre.

October 7, 2016

fveldig
Mod

The 'of'-form would be "Herren over ringene".

August 16, 2017

WilhelmTheWise

Combining my two most favorite things in the world, Norway and The Lord of the Rings, I am officially in love with duolingo.

August 16, 2017

fveldig
Mod

This is a reference to the book by J.R.R. Tolkien.

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lord_of_the_Rings

May 24, 2015

Annabelle821702

As a Lotr fan it took me an embarrassingly long time to realize where the sentence was going

March 11, 2018

Regney
Mod

Did you try LOTR as a translation? :0)
(I did; it was rejected.)

April 29, 2018

JaneJustice

Jeg elsker Ringenes Herre og jeg vil se det på nosk! Det må være vakkert)

March 16, 2017

StefanieMa149384

One ring to role them all

April 5, 2017

noah641782

Ash nazg durbatulûk, ash nazg gimbatul, ash nazg thrakatulûk, agh burzum-ishi krimpatul

May 13, 2017

Hanseatisk

Det er ikke norsk fra Oslo, riktig?

February 27, 2018

pablopublico

It's probably Nynorsk.

February 28, 2018

Nikautob

Når kan vi lære Quenya på duolingo?

September 19, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.