"Ringenes Herre"

Translation:The Lord of the Rings

May 24, 2015

36 Comments


guiaugusto91

I freaking love duolingo


PotatoSanta

Is this the official Norwegian title?


MatthewJen385024

I remember seeing this at a Norli, either in Bryne or in Oslo, a few years ago when I was there.


fveldig
Mod

"kinoversjonene" = "the theatrical versions", I think you should be looking for "utvidet utgave" ("extended edition") ;)

There is also a (common) spelling mistake in the title called 'særskrivingsfeil'. This happens when a compound word is written as two words. In this case "filmtrilogien" has become (the incorrect) "film trilogien". When splitting a long word over two lines, one should append a hyphen to the upper part, so it should read

film-
trilogien


PookaGar

Man går ikke enkelt til Mordor.


mlamm

Tar de hobbiter på Isengard?


ramaskrik

Er her riktig eller til Isengard?


fveldig
Mod

The correct way would probably be "Tar de hobbitene til Isengard", as mlaam's sentence would mean "Are they taking hobbits at Isengard?".


unofficiallotte

Tbh my ultimate goal is to be able to read Ringenes Herre


AnthonyNorsk

Jeg vil å se fjeller igjen, fjeller Gandalf.

Good job Duolingo Norsk team, I have to say for me I come on purely to learn Norwegian but when there's little surprises through the dialogue it does help with the process of remembering.


fveldig
Mod

'vil' is a modal verb in Norwegian, so it's simply "Jeg vil se fjell igjen, fjell Ganfalf", no need for the infinitive mark. The plural form of monsyllabic neuter nouns don't usually use the -er-suffix, so the correct form is just 'fjell' not 'fjeller' :)


WilhelmTheWise

Combining my two most favorite things in the world, Norway and The Lord of the Rings, I am officially in love with duolingo.


pablopublico

I thought that it was "The mister of the calls"!


pagi111

Why is it Ringenes Herre and not Ringenes Herren? This looks as if it meant "A Lord of the Rings", not "The Lord...". Is there any distinction of these two in Norwegian?


Tordene

I am English speaking, and not a linguist but this is my suggestion. In English there are two forms with which to express ownership, nameley the "of" form and the " 's" form. We could say "the lord of the rings" or we could say "the rings' lord" ( in itself it is an ironic expression in that a lord would normally be a powerful entity who would own the rings however Tolkien has given the ownership of the rings over the lord due to their mysterious hypnotic powers ) The English Version of the title of the trilogy uses the "of" possessive form, which relies on the use of the definite article, "the" to denote one particular lord as being lord of the rings. However in the Norwegian version one lord is defined implicity without need for a definite article. Hence no need for the "en" suffix to herre.


fveldig
Mod

The 'of'-form would be "Herren over ringene".


McColl34

Thank you! That is the main reason I came to this discussion.


fveldig
Mod

This is a reference to the book by J.R.R. Tolkien.

Source: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lord_of_the_Rings


Annabelle821702

As a Lotr fan it took me an embarrassingly long time to realize where the sentence was going


Regney

Did you try LOTR as a translation?
It's accepted! :0)


JaneJustice

Jeg elsker Ringenes Herre og jeg vil se det på nosk! Det må være vakkert)


Nikautob

Når kan vi lære Quenya på duolingo?


StefanieMa149384

One ring to role them all


noah641782

Ash nazg durbatulûk, ash nazg gimbatul, ash nazg thrakatulûk, agh burzum-ishi krimpatul


Hanseatisk

Det er ikke norsk fra Oslo, riktig?


pablopublico

It's probably Nynorsk.


Bunchybunc

I submitted, 'The Rings Lord' and it was accepted. Is this correct?


Regney

It's a bit of a stretch, but "The Rings' Lord" (with an apostrophe after "rings") would be accepted. Without the apostrophe, it shouldn't be accepted, but apostrophes with plural possessives are problematic and it may have been allowed to slip through.


Skogvaettir

Én Ring Til Å Herske


xcessive30

Hvil i fred, Sir Ian Holm. :(

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.