"Den ansatte tilbyr seg å hjelpe kunden."

Translation:The employee is offering to help the customer.

3 years ago

4 Comments


EFallon
EFallon

Why is "den ansatte" translates as "the employee" and not "that employee"? Is it possible to also say "Ansatten"?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

"ansatt" is an adjective/past parciple of "å ansette" (="to employ"), not a noun. Literally "den ansatte" means "the employed".

In most cases you would translate "den ansatte" as "the employee". In speech, if you stressed the word "den" "that" would be a better translation. In writing you would probably want to add a "der" to make the distinction: "Den ansatte der tilbyr seg å hjelpe kunden".

But I see your point and we probably should accept "that employee".

3 years ago

EFallon
EFallon

Thanks! That is helpful to know.

3 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Since the verb is reflexive here, could another translation be "The employee volunteers to help the customer"?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.