"Selskapet går med overskudd."

Translation:The company is making a profit.

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


EFallon

What is the difference between "selskap" and "bedrift"?

May 24, 2015

alek_d
Mod

"selskap" means "company" (as in a firm, companionship, or a party). "bedrift" means "enterprise" or "undertaking" (in both sense of the words).

So they can be used to refer to the same thing, or something different.

May 24, 2015

EFallon

thanks!

May 24, 2015

Norgemann123

Er det riktig å bruke verben 'lage' i stedet for 'gå med' her? Takk

September 3, 2017

australsk

I'm guessing not. In my dictionary all the references to 'lage' + (something) for example: lage mat, lage bråk, lage mål etc. all involve an individual or group of people doing the action. In comparison, a company is a legal entity but not a living one.

From my dictionary and the sentence here I think that 'lage' is used when living entities make something, but not otherwise.

Of course, I could be totally wrong.

Lykke til!

November 26, 2017

RBennett0

Could this sentence be translated as "The company is operating at a profit", or does one need the continuous tense for that?

November 26, 2016

00svenjamin

As I understand it there isn't a continuous tense distinct from the present tense in Norwegian.

January 1, 2017

Link_1234

The company is at a gain?

January 23, 2018

Wiwa4444

I think for clarity, it's important to use the word profit here.

June 5, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.