1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Selskapet går med overskudd."

"Selskapet går med overskudd."

Translation:The company is making a profit.

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


EFallon

What is the difference between "selskap" and "bedrift"?


alek_d
Mod

"selskap" means "company" (as in a firm, companionship, or a party). "bedrift" means "enterprise" or "undertaking" (in both sense of the words).

So they can be used to refer to the same thing, or something different.


Norgemann123

Er det riktig å bruke verben 'lage' i stedet for 'gå med' her? Takk


australsk

I'm guessing not. In my dictionary all the references to 'lage' + (something) for example: lage mat, lage bråk, lage mål etc. all involve an individual or group of people doing the action. In comparison, a company is a legal entity but not a living one.

From my dictionary and the sentence here I think that 'lage' is used when living entities make something, but not otherwise.

Of course, I could be totally wrong.

Lykke til!


RBennett0

Could this sentence be translated as "The company is operating at a profit", or does one need the continuous tense for that?


00svenjamin

As I understand it there isn't a continuous tense distinct from the present tense in Norwegian.


LinkZelda43

The company is at a gain?


Wiwa4444

I think for clarity, it's important to use the word profit here.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.