"Я не хочу їсти суп."

Translation:I do not want to eat soup.

May 24, 2015

18 Comments


SERHADSS

Я не хочу їсти суп

so they say, eat soup, why not drink?

July 30, 2015

CherryPiese

Well,we take it as a food and say EAT

October 10, 2015

Kristin_v

Я не хочу їсти суп, бо болить у мене зуб)

September 16, 2015

KatyreCross

Clarification pls -И -Е -М Suffixes?

December 28, 2015

Dasintro

їсти - to eat (infinitive)

я їм - I eat, ви їсте - you (pl./sing. formal) eat

also ти їси - you (sing. informal) eat, він/вона/воно їсть - he/she/it eats, ми їмо - we eat, вони їдять - they eat

February 17, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Why is the Ukrainian word for eat "їсти" while the Russian word is "кушить"?

May 28, 2015

.Alasaurus.

Different languages

May 30, 2015

JewishPolyglot

I'm asking because I've heard есть can also mean "to eat" in Russian. Does it only mean "is/there is"?

May 31, 2015

museeater

Ukrainian language was influenced by both russian and polish. Jeść in polish, jisti in ukrainian.

September 30, 2015

mizail

In Russian you also may say: Я не хочу́ есть суп, in Ukrainian: Я не хо́чу їсти суп

June 3, 2015

JewishPolyglot

I have Russian friends who told me only кушить means eat, so you understand why I'm confused

June 3, 2015

Kristin_v

Lets start, that right word кушАть, not кушИть Кушать is more literary word. But sometimes, for short, i suppose, russians say есть in meaning "to eat". But in ukrainian we use only їсти.

September 16, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Thanks! You gave me the best answer. Have a lingot!

October 16, 2015

CherryPiese

Cause it's verry diferent languages

October 10, 2015

MarinaLif

Cause they are very different languages :)

July 22, 2018

OykuK.1

I don't wanna eat soup... Says wrong

May 16, 2018

maxsJw

Dey donna wanna ya slang

July 8, 2018

EmmaKorsy

а почему с артиклем неправильно

March 14, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.