1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я не хочу їсти суп."

"Я не хочу їсти суп."

Translation:I do not want to eat soup.

May 24, 2015

20 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Why is the Ukrainian word for eat "їсти" while the Russian word is "кушить"?


.Alasaurus.

Different languages


JewishPolyglot

I'm asking because I've heard есть can also mean "to eat" in Russian. Does it only mean "is/there is"?


museeater

Ukrainian language was influenced by both russian and polish. Jeść in polish, jisti in ukrainian.


mizail

In Russian you also may say: Я не хочу́ есть суп, in Ukrainian: Я не хо́чу їсти суп


JewishPolyglot

I have Russian friends who told me only кушить means eat, so you understand why I'm confused


Kristin_v

Lets start, that right word кушАть, not кушИть Кушать is more literary word. But sometimes, for short, i suppose, russians say есть in meaning "to eat". But in ukrainian we use only їсти.


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! You gave me the best answer. Have a lingot!


CherryPiese

Cause it's verry diferent languages


MarinaLif

Cause they are very different languages :)


SERHADSS

Я не хочу їсти суп

so they say, eat soup, why not drink?


CherryPiese

Well,we take it as a food and say EAT


Kristin_v

Я не хочу їсти суп, бо болить у мене зуб)


NazarBodan

Ой болить у мене зуб, бо не хоче їсти суп...


KatyreCross

Clarification pls -И -Е -М Suffixes?


Dasintro

їсти - to eat (infinitive)

я їм - I eat, ви їсте - you (pl./sing. formal) eat

also ти їси - you (sing. informal) eat, він/вона/воно їсть - he/she/it eats, ми їмо - we eat, вони їдять - they eat


OykuK.1

I don't wanna eat soup... Says wrong


maxsJw

Dey donna wanna ya slang


ZevranSnow

а почему с артиклем неправильно

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.