"Я не хочу їсти суп."

Translation:I do not want to eat soup.

3 years ago

15 Comments


SERHADSS

Я не хочу їсти суп

so they say, eat soup, why not drink?

3 years ago

CherryPiese

Well,we take it as a food and say EAT

3 years ago

Kristin_v

Я не хочу їсти суп, бо болить у мене зуб)

3 years ago

KatyreCross

Clarification pls -И -Е -М Suffixes?

2 years ago

Dasintro
Dasintro

їсти - to eat (infinitive)

я їм - I eat, ви їсте - you (pl./sing. formal) eat

also ти їси - you (sing. informal) eat, він/вона/воно їсть - he/she/it eats, ми їмо - we eat, вони їдять - they eat

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Why is the Ukrainian word for eat "їсти" while the Russian word is "кушить"?

3 years ago

.Alasaurus.

Different languages

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

In Russian you also may say: Я не хочу́ есть суп, in Ukrainian: Я не хо́чу їсти суп

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I have Russian friends who told me only кушить means eat, so you understand why I'm confused

3 years ago

Kristin_v

Lets start, that right word кушАть, not кушИть Кушать is more literary word. But sometimes, for short, i suppose, russians say есть in meaning "to eat". But in ukrainian we use only їсти.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Thanks! You gave me the best answer. Have a lingot!

3 years ago

CherryPiese

Cause it's verry diferent languages

3 years ago

MarinaLif
MarinaLif

Cause they are very different languages :)

4 months ago

OykuK.1
OykuK.1

I don't wanna eat soup... Says wrong

6 months ago

maxsJw

Dey donna wanna ya slang

4 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.