Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Наші партнери призначили зустріч."

Translation:Our partners scheduled a meeting.

3 years ago

12 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I'm not certain what the translation of this should be, but this sentence doesn't make sense to me in English. I reported it but I am not sure enough of how to translate the Ukrainian to suggest an alternative.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"to appoint a meeting" is not corect, right? I think it should be "schedule a meeting".

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Schedule a meeting sounds much better, yes. I wasn't sure exactly what the Ukrainian was trying to say, I just knew the English was definitely not right! So I'd trust your judgement as to the meaning and say that that's much better English!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"Наші партнери призначили зустріч." is basically when your partners call you and say "We have very important businessy business stuff to discuss and it's time we played our toys, so let's meet on Tuesday at 11 a. m. "

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Then yes, schedule is perfect! :D and thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

Vitalii_Ivanov

"to make an appointment" is another translation for "призначити зустріч"

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

That also works in English! I'm hoping maybe one or two of these alternatives have been added now, because the original sentence doesn't make sense.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

People are appointed, not meetings.

2 years ago

Rolf825537

(за)планували would this be a viable, less confusing alternative?

10 months ago

normanloukes

Is "have" implied here - as in "Our partners HAVE scheduled a meeting. A meeting HAS BEEN scheduled?

1 year ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

"Our partners scheduled a meeting" and "our partners have scheduled a meeting" are different aspects of the past tense in English. I don't know if Ukrainian has multiple aspects for their past tense.

11 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Ukrainian has perfective and imperfective aspects in the past tense, but in this instance (disclaimer: non-native speaker of Russian and student of Slavic languages, but I don't claim to speak Ukrainian), I think they would be synonymous in Ukrainian.

There are distinctions made in Slavic languages in the past tense, but English past tenses are relatively complex/finely differentiated.

11 months ago