"Barnet ditt og barnet vårt"

Translation:Your child and our child

3 years ago

7 Comments


patrickmccarron

Why does "vårt" sound like "vøyst" or "voyst" or something?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Alas, the TTS is not perfect.

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

Okay—just wanted to make sure it's not actually pronounced like that, because there are some curveballs (like seksten—why?)

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

It shouldn't sound like that. Report it or w/e.

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Would it be possible to say "barnet ditt og vårt" as well? I would think that phrasing would imply one shared child, while the given phrase (at least in English) seems like it could be either that or two children—one is yours, one is ours—depending on the context.

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Works the same way in norwegian.

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Ah, cool, thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.