1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet ditt og barnet vårt"

"Barnet ditt og barnet vårt"

Translation:Your child and our child

May 24, 2015

7 Comments


patrickmccarron

Why does "vårt" sound like "vøyst" or "voyst" or something?


alek_d

Alas, the TTS is not perfect.


patrickmccarron

Okay—just wanted to make sure it's not actually pronounced like that, because there are some curveballs (like seksten—why?)


IceColors

It shouldn't sound like that. Report it or w/e.


thraenthraen

Would it be possible to say "barnet ditt og vårt" as well? I would think that phrasing would imply one shared child, while the given phrase (at least in English) seems like it could be either that or two children—one is yours, one is ours—depending on the context.


IceColors

Works the same way in norwegian.


thraenthraen

Ah, cool, thanks!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.