"Barnet ditt og barnet vårt"

Translation:Your child and our child

May 24, 2015

7 Comments


patrickmccarron

Why does "vårt" sound like "vøyst" or "voyst" or something?

May 24, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Alas, the TTS is not perfect.

May 24, 2015

patrickmccarron

Okay—just wanted to make sure it's not actually pronounced like that, because there are some curveballs (like seksten—why?)

May 24, 2015

IceColors

It shouldn't sound like that. Report it or w/e.

May 24, 2015

thraenthraen

Would it be possible to say "barnet ditt og vårt" as well? I would think that phrasing would imply one shared child, while the given phrase (at least in English) seems like it could be either that or two children—one is yours, one is ours—depending on the context.

May 25, 2015

IceColors

Works the same way in norwegian.

May 26, 2015

thraenthraen

Ah, cool, thanks!

May 26, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.