"Де мій ключ? Ось."

Translation:Where is my key? Here it is.

5/24/2015, 1:28:22 PM

9 Comments


vytah

Is the use of ось similar to French voilà or voici?

5/24/2015, 1:28:22 PM

Vinnfred

Yes
voici - ось, voilà - он

5/24/2015, 2:54:56 PM

acyph

How does ось differ from тут?

6/23/2015, 2:46:54 PM

Vinnfred

You use ось when you can point to the object with your hand, it's right here. It's usually translated as "here it is", "here you are" or maybe "over here"

6/23/2015, 7:00:37 PM

ElHeim

I suspected that was the case when I checked the dictionary and it said that it can mean also "there" (like "over there"). Is that correct?

8/9/2015, 10:02:07 PM

ali.kinsella

Technically, there's another word for this: он.

1/14/2016, 5:51:18 AM

Bit2

That's more like the french voila as opposed to voici

1/10/2016, 1:03:38 PM

OTembelis

Does ключ always mean [one] key? or is it like rice and картопля?

10/15/2016, 2:57:27 AM

ali.kinsella

Good question. Unlike рис, картопля, and other non-count nouns (often substances), ключ is a count noun, just like in English. The plural is ключі.

10/15/2016, 3:16:54 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.