"You are welcome!"

Translation:Bare hyggelig!

3 years ago

14 Comments


snimki

What is the difference between Vaer sa god and Bare hyggelig?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Vær så god = here go you (giving item), you're welcome

bare hyggelig = it was my pleasure, no worries

"Takk for at du hjalp meg med festen" "Bare hyggelig"

"Thanks for helping me with the party" "It was my pleasure"

3 years ago

Marylebone12

Does anyone know that literal English translation here?

2 years ago

EvDcey

Vaer is imperative be, I think, be so good (as to...).

8 months ago

TheXak
TheXak

That would be just pleasant, i believe

7 months ago

TheXak
TheXak

Also hyggelig could be used as "cozy" like oh your cabin looks cozy.

7 months ago

Mills00013

I know the answer it's looking for is bare hyggelig, but if this is directly translated (du er velkommen) is that understood as well?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That would change the meaning to "You are welcome (here/to my house/inside/..)", meaning that your presence there is or would be welcome.

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

'Du er velkommen' was accepted.

3 years ago

Norwisle
Norwisle

"Ingen årsak!"

http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=%C3%A5rsak

citation: “ingen årsak brukes som svar på en takk el. en unnskyldning”

3 years ago

John700432

why isn't "ikke noe a takke for" accepted? Doesn't that mean literally "nothing to thank for," or another way of saying "you're welcome?" At any rate, it was marked incorrect.

8 months ago

TheXak
TheXak

I think its just a very round-about way of saying it. Ive never heard a norwegian say that

7 months ago

ValentinSe14370

I never heard in Norway "Bare hyggelig", but "Du er welkommen!

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.