"You are welcome!"

Translation:Bare hyggelig!

May 24, 2015

20 Comments


snimki

What is the difference between Vaer sa god and Bare hyggelig?

May 24, 2015

IceColors

Vær så god = here go you (giving item), you're welcome

bare hyggelig = it was my pleasure, no worries

"Takk for at du hjalp meg med festen" "Bare hyggelig"

"Thanks for helping me with the party" "It was my pleasure"

May 24, 2015

Marylebone12

Does anyone know that literal English translation here?

December 19, 2015

EvDcey

Vaer is imperative be, I think, be so good (as to...).

March 21, 2018

TheXak

That would be just pleasant, i believe

April 22, 2018

TheXak

Also hyggelig could be used as "cozy" like oh your cabin looks cozy.

April 22, 2018

Mills00013

I know the answer it's looking for is bare hyggelig, but if this is directly translated (du er velkommen) is that understood as well?

July 17, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

That would change the meaning to "You are welcome (here/to my house/inside/..)", meaning that your presence there is or would be welcome.

July 17, 2015

Gary_Kotka

'Du er velkommen' was accepted.

October 22, 2015

uaHzgfov

Can I just say "Du er Velkommen"

January 10, 2019

ramankumar769163

You are welcome at my home inside/your presence

July 16, 2019

ramankumar769163

Ramansudha :- you are quite weĺl and help.

July 16, 2019

Toby846108

Doesn't Bare translate to 'Just'

August 1, 2019

John700432

why isn't "ikke noe a takke for" accepted? Doesn't that mean literally "nothing to thank for," or another way of saying "you're welcome?" At any rate, it was marked incorrect.

March 15, 2018

TheXak

I think its just a very round-about way of saying it. Ive never heard a norwegian say that

April 22, 2018

Kirug_Kirk

Probably old-fashioned. My Norwegian immigrant great-grandparents used that phrase.

April 8, 2019

Helena437291

What's the differece between 'Bare bra' and 'Bare hyggelig' ?

January 2, 2019

Norwisle

"Ingen årsak!"

http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=%C3%A5rsak

citation: “ingen årsak brukes som svar på en takk el. en unnskyldning”

June 14, 2015

ValentinSe14370

I never heard in Norway "Bare hyggelig", but "Du er welkommen!

November 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.