"You are welcome!"

Translation:Bare hyggelig!

May 24, 2015

32 Comments


Petroglyph

I wish there were notes at the bottom of each card, showing the literal meanings, and also how it would be spelled/pronounced/used in Nynorsk.... maybe a button one could click on, going to a page attached to each lesson page. As a native American English speaker, I love knowing that "Bare hyggelig" literally means, "just nice", like it was just nice to do something...it is so similar to "de nada!". I think it is good to learn the roots and literal meanings as you go a long...I would like to see that available.


snimki

What is the difference between Vaer sa god and Bare hyggelig?


IceColors

Vær så god = here go you (giving item), you're welcome

bare hyggelig = it was my pleasure, no worries

"Takk for at du hjalp meg med festen" "Bare hyggelig"

"Thanks for helping me with the party" "It was my pleasure"


BlackApronCraft

This is very helpful, but also... Why wouldn't they give a more literal translation?!


Bryce1444

If you used literal translations and tried speaking to norwegians, they would probably look at you sideways


Mills00013

I know the answer it's looking for is bare hyggelig, but if this is directly translated (du er velkommen) is that understood as well?


Deliciae

That would change the meaning to "You are welcome (here/to my house/inside/..)", meaning that your presence there is or would be welcome.


HayleyBupp

I put that and it was accepted, but I feel like that might not be right in context?


Gary_Kotka

'Du er velkommen' was accepted.


Helena437291

What's the differece between 'Bare bra' and 'Bare hyggelig' ?


Ms_World

Just fine, my pleasure.


Marylebone12

Does anyone know that literal English translation here?


EvDcey

Vaer is imperative be, I think, be so good (as to...).


TheXak

That would be just pleasant, i believe


TheXak

Also hyggelig could be used as "cozy" like oh your cabin looks cozy.


Floki_83

Is "Du er velkommen" acceptable? Its a bit easier to remember at my level.


Marty62203

We never learned this expression!


Norwisle

"Ingen årsak!"

http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=%C3%A5rsak

citation: “ingen årsak brukes som svar på en takk el. en unnskyldning”


LINHARS

Yes, this is also fine.


Toby846108

Doesn't Bare translate to 'Just'


ramankumar769163

You are welcome at my home inside/your presence


AngloSwagson

If I were to say du er velkommen instead of Bare hyggelig, would it be a big confusion for a Norwegian person or is it a common mistake?


John700432

why isn't "ikke noe a takke for" accepted? Doesn't that mean literally "nothing to thank for," or another way of saying "you're welcome?" At any rate, it was marked incorrect.


TheXak

I think its just a very round-about way of saying it. Ive never heard a norwegian say that


Kirurg_Kirk

Probably old-fashioned. My Norwegian immigrant great-grandparents used that phrase.


LINHARS

"Ikke noe å takke for" er just as good as "bare hyggelig".


uaHzgfov

Can I just say "Du er Velkommen"


Ms_World

Apparently in this context, not really. That would be kept for welcoming someone into your home or similar.


ramankumar769163

Ramansudha :- you are quite weĺl and help.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.