Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are welcome!"

Translation:Bare hyggelig!

3 years ago

10 Comments


snimki

What is the difference between Vaer sa god and Bare hyggelig?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Vær så god = here go you (giving item), you're welcome

bare hyggelig = it was my pleasure, no worries

"Takk for at du hjalp meg med festen" "Bare hyggelig"

"Thanks for helping me with the party" "It was my pleasure"

3 years ago

Marylebone12

Does anyone know that literal English translation here?

2 years ago

EvDcey

Vaer is imperative be, I think, be so good (as to...).

6 months ago

TheXak
TheXak

That would be just pleasant, i believe

5 months ago

Mills00013

I know the answer it's looking for is bare hyggelig, but if this is directly translated (du er velkommen) is that understood as well?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That would change the meaning to "You are welcome (here/to my house/inside/..)", meaning that your presence there is or would be welcome.

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

'Du er velkommen' was accepted.

2 years ago

TobyJagger

So you wouldn't say "Du er velkommen"?

1 month ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I think that would mean "You are welcome" as in "You are welcome here", rather than as a response to "thank you"

1 month ago