1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "En mann elsker en kvinne."

"En mann elsker en kvinne."

Translation:A man loves a woman.

May 24, 2015

19 Comments


TrustNoBanks

"Når en mann elsker en kvinne" -Percy Sledge


jospehkrammer

I even sang it to myself just before opening the comments!


Sierscioklates

That's the very first thing which came to my mind as I translated this sentence! :)


effyleven

Swap "loves" for "and" to get another good tune.. https://youtu.be/Jg-NDSLEkKI


Arabella210259

I just saw your comment on that video :)


DouweBeerda

Shouldn't it be ei kvinne?


vildand91

You can use both "en" and "ei". "Kvinne" is a feminine noun, but feminine nouns are often treated as masculine in Norwegian. It depends on the dialect you speak.


henmcb

Not necessarily dialectual, a better word choice would be personal style; not everyone speaks the same as the the rest of their dialect :).


Quentin1o

So "Jenten" is also correct?


AutumnWine

Listening VERY closely, it sounds as though the voice is saying "em", not "en"


friswing

If you mean "em" before "kvinne" it is part of a general phenomenon in many languages. If 'n' comes before a sound pronounced between compressed lips, especially 'B', 'n' turns into 'm' which also is pronounced between the lips. In this case K is followed by 'V' which is located close to the lips.


Ebata

Same in Japanese.


PKHenners

Why is it en kvinne and not ei kvinne I know it isn't but why?


Bryce1444

Either is perfectly fine. "Ei" is the feminine article, while 'en' is masculine, and depending on dialect, you could hear either.

A lot of nouns can be inflected as masculine, or feminine, but there can be a preference, jentA is more common than jentEN

Learn which dialect you'd like to speak and try to learn how they approach gender in their language, and what their exceptions are.


Chris388744

"A man is loving a woman" should be an accepted translation.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.