1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En ændring af denne type er …

"En ændring af denne type er ikke umulig."

Translation:A change of this type is not impossible.

May 24, 2015

11 Comments


Peryfin

A change of this type? Is it related to type of something or like a level (importance)? Or it can be both?


emilkris33

It would most likely be type of something, but it could be both depending on the context.


LucBE

Does this mean "a change like this..." ?


emilkris33

That is definitely one way to interpret it, though this is definetly a sentence that would make much greater sense in context.


ClayRoze

Is it like "a change of this magnitude"?


KasperMikkelsen

Not necessarily. It is like: "A change of this kind" which could refer to both a change in the type of situation or magnitude of the situation".


smith351794

not impossible, AKA "possible"


LucBE

Yes, but with a different subtext.


sighen2

Honestly, there is a difference of "this" type or "that" type???


LucBE

Yes. 'This' is written with '-is', and 'that' with '-at'. They are two different words, both in English and in Danish.


Michael903913

The meaning is the same...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.