"Han er på arbejde."

Translation:He is at work.

May 24, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cameron.99

So, Roughly, would this sentence just mean that he is doing work, as in an activity, while saying "Han et på arbejdet" is like, "He is at the workplace"


Topnfysqgjbk

I translate it to 'He's at work,' meaning that he is at his workplace and performing his job. I think it's local differences in English that are causing confusion - this is an entirely natural sentence for me to use. (native speaker)


[deactivated user]

    This means that he is at the workplace.

    "Han er på arbejdet" doesn't mean anything.


Armadison

    I'm pretty sure 2 questions ago duo translated blah blah paa arbejdet as "at work"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.