"Et døgn"

Translation:24 hours

3 years ago

23 Comments


Iorua
Iorua
Mod

I love this word.

3 years ago

turner227
turner227Plus

We have this distinction in Welsh as well - Dydd/Diwrnod

2 years ago

martnoizz

Polish has "doba", so there you go...

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

And jour/journée in French.

1 year ago

Libor
Libor

Pas vrais

1 year ago

Isla_Harlow

Any particular reason?

3 years ago

hhintser
hhintser

Can someone provide context for when you would use en dag vs et døgn?

3 years ago

Andershava

"En dag" is used more often when you talk about something that is to happen "one/some day in the future". "Et døgn" is pretty much only used when you want to emphasize that you are talking about a time period of 24 hours. Example 1: "Deigen tar et døgn å heve" - "The dough takes 24 hours to rise" Example 2: "Vi burde dra til stranden en dag" - "We should go to the beach some day"

3 years ago

kokiri85
kokiri85Plus

Is døgn/dag at all comparable to French journée/jour?

3 years ago

Elenaverano
Elenaverano

Very well explained. Also, for me "dag/døgn" corresponds well with the Ukrainian "denj/doba" (a day/24 hours), it's easy to remember.

3 years ago

Yaguarete.Pl

Same in Polish, dzień/day/denj/dag in law meaning is some day like a monday, a post office delieves package on 3 days, does nit mean in what clock's time. Doba/24 hours/doba/døgn means litterally in 24 hours, the count must accept or reject proposal in 24 hours of receipt.

3 years ago

vintovka
vintovka

О, вау! Теперь, благодаря норвежскому, я знаю, как сутки по-украински. =) Пути duolingo неисповедимы.

2 years ago

Elenaverano
Elenaverano

А ещё по-польски и на нескольких других языках :) Странно, правда, что в английском нет слова "сутки".

2 years ago

potemik
potemik

А в русском даже есть выражение "24 часа в сутки" :D

2 years ago

hhintser
hhintser

Thank you!

3 years ago

weerwater
weerwater

In Dutch et døgn will be translated with: een etmaal.

3 months ago

7bubble7
7bubble7

We have this in polish too, "doba".

3 years ago

Megairathewitch
Megairathewitch

Yes, in Latvian, too - diennakts (which literally means "day-night").

2 years ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Old English used to have this distinction: dæg (day) and dogor (same root as Nor. døgn, a poetic term which didn't survive into modern English, though I'd expect something like 'dower' or 'dour').

1 year ago

Highblood

So is this the equivalent of "journée" in French?

2 years ago

romaincauquil

Je ne pense pas, une journée n'incluant pas la nuit..

2 years ago

pastel_shoal

Maybe a stupid question, but why use 'et' before døgn?

2 years ago

Megairathewitch
Megairathewitch

"Et døgn" is a noun, and it needs its article. The same like you would say "a day", "a week", instead of just "day" or "week".

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.