"Сіль тут, а мед там."

Translation:Salt is here and honey is there.

May 24, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


linneasr2

Why is it incorrect to include an article? In English, it would be better to say 'The salt is here and the honey is there.' That was marked as incorrect.


MichailoGM

It was marked as correct when I typed it, but leaving out the second 'is' was marked incorrect, which is a common usage in English.


PerunBolt

"The salt is here, and the honey is there." is the correct English grammar. It sounds 'strange' without the article 'the'. It needs to be included in the sentence.


TheWombatGuru

Why is "Salt here, and honey there" incorrect? How would you say that in Ukrainian?


J0sephFaria

You can't use "salt here, and honey there" because it's grammatically incorrect, even though people would understand nobody speaks or writes like that, just being realistic


Etienne_Reny

I'd love an answer to this


JarockiPaul

Or "Salt is here and honey there?"


Elizabeth419093

I translated "Сіль" "salt" and got it wrong. the answer said it should have been "salts" and yet the word was singular. Why was the answer I gave wrong? my answer: "salt here and honey there" and the correction by duolingo: "salts here and honey there."


J7jx10

Salt is correct. It looks like Duoligo's correction lacks apostrophe Salt's here.


ThulaSimps

Some people say(salt and honey)others say other things


Elizabeth419093

I put "salt here and honey there" and it was marked wrong because the correct answer should be "salts" plural. That seems wrong and my answer should have been accepted???

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.