1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Сіль тут, а мед там."

"Сіль тут, а мед там."

Translation:Salt is here and honey is there.

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


linneasr2

Why is it incorrect to include an article? In English, it would be better to say 'The salt is here and the honey is there.' That was marked as incorrect.


PerunBolt

"The salt is here, and the honey is there." is the correct English grammar. It sounds 'strange' without the article 'the'. It needs to be included in the sentence.


TheWombatGuru

Why is "Salt here, and honey there" incorrect? How would you say that in Ukrainian?


J0sephFaria

You can't use "salt here, and honey there" because it's grammatically incorrect, even though people would understand nobody speaks or writes like that, just being realistic


JarockiPaul

Or "Salt is here and honey there?"


Etienne_Reny

I'd love an answer to this


ThulaSimps

Some people say(salt and honey)others say other things


ZsanVizur

Моя відповідь правильно


Abbas-RangBast

"There = там" not f ind

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.