Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er barnets te."

Translation:It is the child's tea.

3 years ago

11 Comments


zpHi3R
zpHi3R

Ok, for real now, I've had this same sentence so many times I think if I ever actually see a cup of tea here, I'm going to assume it belongs to some kid. Somewhere. That can't keep track of their own tea.

1 year ago

patrickmccarron

So do you pronounce the "t" in "barnets" now that there's an s after it?

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I am from Oslo and for me it is natural to pronounce the t. Not to do so, is very strange to me.

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

I guess it depends on dialect here. I've heard both.

3 years ago

ed2Mx
ed2Mx

It gives as the correct answer: ''That is the bairn's tea.'' So,is ''bairn'' also correct english?

1 year ago

Delphinine
Delphinine

"Bairn" is an English word, but depending on where you're from, it may or may not pop up, as it's a regional term that's most often associated with Scotland.

I'm from the United States and personally don't think I've ever heard someone actually say "bairn," and I've only come across it a few times in books. I'd venture that "child" or "kid" is what you'll hear most of the time.

3 months ago

quammmom1

Why is it "bairn's" instead of "child's?"

10 months ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I seem to be having trouble remembering when to use de and det can someone give me a short lecture on them? Specifically when and how to use which and any mnemonics you can muster.

2 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

In the sentence here, det er means it is. De er means they are. Or Det gode eplet = the good apple. De gode eplene = the good apples. Det is the for a neuter noun, de is plural for the. I hope this helps.

2 years ago

EwaNachos1

Should I learn Norwegian or Swedish?

2 years ago

atcsandra
atcsandra

Depends on your reason for learning a language. Do you have Norwegian or Swedish family? Do you live in Norway or Sweden or are you possibly moving to one of those countries? If you don't have any practical use for either language, then you should learn the one that you enjoy the most.

1 year ago