"Gutten spiser eplet."

Translation:The boy is eating the apple.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Sven12348

How can we know that he is eating "the apple" and not just "apple" ?

1 year ago

JuliaSzcze15
JuliaSzcze15

"The apple" - "eplet" "apple" - "et eple"

9 months ago

AenigFett

Why is: "The boy eats an apple" wrong?

1 year ago

NielCraig

Because that would be gutten spiser et eple.

1 year ago

Simonas823902

Gutten - the lad? Thats a bug

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's an alternative translation.

2 years ago

FelipeReisSilva

the translation here is The lad is eating the apple. ??? What does LAD mean?

1 year ago

NielCraig

Lad is informal for boy or young man. Lassie is the female equivalent. Quite common in Scotland.

1 year ago

LingvistNesor

It doesnt says the T in the end. Why? Is the speech software's bad?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

All neuter nouns in singular definite is pronounced without the t at the end. Unless you put on an s to show ownership, where both t and s is pronounced

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

How do you determine through the sound if neuter nouns like this one are in singular definite or indefinite form (since the 't' is not pronounced)? The difference between barnet and barn is distinguishable, but for eple and eplet, I can't tell them apart. Or perhaps words like eple are just rare cases?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

You don't really need to distinguish between eple and eplet. Or can you provide me a sentence in english where you could say both "the apple" and "apple"

3 years ago

sandipalien

I guess one way you can tell is that you wouldn't here "en" before eple.

9 months ago

LingvistNesor

Eplets? Like hans eplets? "His apple"? Or I get it wrong, right?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

We use s like in english, just without the '. So "Eplets farge" = The apple's colour.

"Bilens dør" = The car's door

"Hans eple" = His apple. You use the non-conjugated form like in english for apple.¨

Also, when a name or word ends in s and you want to use the s, you write just ' instead.

"Anges' eple" = Agnes's apple

3 years ago

LingvistNesor

Ah , nice ! Thanks

3 years ago

michelhanna71
michelhanna71

Is the letter U in norwegian pronounced as the french one?

3 years ago

theredcebuano

No. In Norwegian, "u" is pronounced either as an [u] or an [ʉ]. The first one is the regular "u" like in "boot," while the latter one is a more central one. Try saying the first [u] and move your tongue forwards just enough so that it doesn't turn into a French u.

3 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Is "e" pronounced in "gutten"?

3 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

I don't think so. I think it's "gutt'n"

1 year ago

CaseyKreie

if eplet is "the apple", what is "a apple"

1 year ago

NielCraig

an apple = et eple

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.