1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Gutten spiser eplet."

"Gutten spiser eplet."

Translation:The boy is eating the apple.

May 24, 2015

22 Comments


Sven12348

How can we know that he is eating "the apple" and not just "apple" ?


JuliaSzcze15

"The apple" - "eplet" "apple" - "et eple"


AenigFett

Why is: "The boy eats an apple" wrong?


NielCraig

Because that would be gutten spiser et eple.


Simonas823902

Gutten - the lad? Thats a bug


Deliciae

That's an alternative translation.


FelipeReisSilva

the translation here is The lad is eating the apple. ??? What does LAD mean?


NielCraig

Lad is informal for boy or young man. Lassie is the female equivalent. Quite common in Scotland.


LingvistNesor

It doesnt says the T in the end. Why? Is the speech software's bad?


IceColors

All neuter nouns in singular definite is pronounced without the t at the end. Unless you put on an s to show ownership, where both t and s is pronounced


potatoeglot

How do you determine through the sound if neuter nouns like this one are in singular definite or indefinite form (since the 't' is not pronounced)? The difference between barnet and barn is distinguishable, but for eple and eplet, I can't tell them apart. Or perhaps words like eple are just rare cases?


IceColors

You don't really need to distinguish between eple and eplet. Or can you provide me a sentence in english where you could say both "the apple" and "apple"


sandipalien

I guess one way you can tell is that you wouldn't here "en" before eple.


LingvistNesor

Eplets? Like hans eplets? "His apple"? Or I get it wrong, right?


IceColors

We use s like in english, just without the '. So "Eplets farge" = The apple's colour.

"Bilens dør" = The car's door

"Hans eple" = His apple. You use the non-conjugated form like in english for apple.¨

Also, when a name or word ends in s and you want to use the s, you write just ' instead.

"Anges' eple" = Agnes's apple


LingvistNesor

Ah , nice ! Thanks


michelhanna71

Is the letter U in norwegian pronounced as the french one?


theredcebuano

No. In Norwegian, "u" is pronounced either as an [u] or an [ʉ]. The first one is the regular "u" like in "boot," while the latter one is a more central one. Try saying the first [u] and move your tongue forwards just enough so that it doesn't turn into a French u.


MarcinM85

Is "e" pronounced in "gutten"?


Hippopigamus

I don't think so. I think it's "gutt'n"


CaseyKreie

if eplet is "the apple", what is "a apple"


NielCraig

an apple = et eple

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.