1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він брюнет чи блондин?"

"Він брюнет чи блондин?"

Translation:Is he a brunette or a blonde?

May 24, 2015

5 Comments


JoeCancell

The English here should be brunette, not brunet.

September 15, 2017

Orest.

Brunette is for female and brunet is for male.

February 25, 2019

sagitta145

Both are accepted. "Brunette" is more common (made it the default version now)

January 25, 2019

Mr.Xee

Чому у цьому реченні тільки 1 артикль?

August 28, 2017

ViGor72

Тому що при перерахуванні іменників зі схожими значеннями достатньо одного артикля перед першим іменником, наступні артиклі можна опускати.

<pre>https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/can-several-nouns-share-one-article.1542128/ </pre>
October 31, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.