1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He speaks through me."

"He speaks through me."

Translation:Labhraíonn sé tríom.

May 24, 2015

4 Comments


kebukebu

Is he talking over me in conversation / acting like I'm not there? Or do I speak on his behalf?


Conchubhar1987

What does this mean


ChrisOvert1

It sounds like when people of religion say something along the lines of "God talks though me" or something similar.

Forgive the ignorance if this isn't common to religious people, I've heard it in places I've lived.


eggplant42

Adding my voice to the collective, wtf does this mean, are we doing religion here, or idiom, or both?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.