Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He speaks through me."

Translation:Labhraíonn sé tríom.

3 years ago

4 Comments


kebukebu
kebukebu

Is he talking over me in conversation / acting like I'm not there? Or do I speak on his behalf?

3 years ago

Conchubhar1987

What does this mean

2 years ago

ChrisOvert1

It sounds like when people of religion say something along the lines of "God talks though me" or something similar.

Forgive the ignorance if this isn't common to religious people, I've heard it in places I've lived.

2 years ago

eggplant42

Adding my voice to the collective, wtf does this mean, are we doing religion here, or idiom, or both?

2 years ago