1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу фотографувати."

"Я хочу фотографувати."

Translation:I want to take pictures.

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


Neco_Coneco

Does вати make something a verb, like what する does in Japanese?


Vinnfred

It is just that verb infinitives in Ukrainian usually end with either ати/яти or ити/іти


Shady_arc

-ува- is a popular verbal suffix, isn't it?


Vinnfred

Well yes. I may rewrite my answer as увати/ювати/яти :)


Neco_Coneco

Дякую! My thoughts are wrong. :D


bookrabbit

You weren't the only one! That seemed likely to me too.


Vengir

I've known Cyrillic for quite some time and I would say I can read it printed (normal or italics) rather well, but at first I had some problems with italics forms, especially и, г or т. I guess it might be a good idea to avoid italics in explaining to first time learners?


Vlad32vlad

This translation may be and "picture"


JordanJacq

this is like the hardest word ove come across so far. can you help me pronounce it better?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.