Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я хочу фотографувати."

Translation:I want to take pictures.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Does вати make something a verb, like what する does in Japanese?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It is just that verb infinitives in Ukrainian usually end with either ати/яти or ити/іти

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

-ува- is a popular verbal suffix, isn't it?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Well yes. I may rewrite my answer as увати/ювати/яти :)

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Дякую! My thoughts are wrong. :D

3 years ago

bookrabbit
bookrabbit

You weren't the only one! That seemed likely to me too.

3 years ago

Vengir
Vengir

I've known Cyrillic for quite some time and I would say I can read it printed (normal or italics) rather well, but at first I had some problems with italics forms, especially и, г or т. I guess it might be a good idea to avoid italics in explaining to first time learners?

2 years ago

Vlad32vlad
Vlad32vlad

This translation may be and "picture"

2 years ago