"Я хочу фотографувати."

Translation:I want to take pictures.

May 24, 2015

8 Comments


Neco_Coneco

Does вати make something a verb, like what する does in Japanese?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

It is just that verb infinitives in Ukrainian usually end with either ати/яти or ити/іти

May 24, 2015

Shady_arc

-ува- is a popular verbal suffix, isn't it?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Well yes. I may rewrite my answer as увати/ювати/яти :)

May 25, 2015

Neco_Coneco

Дякую! My thoughts are wrong. :D

May 24, 2015

bookrabbit

You weren't the only one! That seemed likely to me too.

May 24, 2015

Vengir

I've known Cyrillic for quite some time and I would say I can read it printed (normal or italics) rather well, but at first I had some problems with italics forms, especially и, г or т. I guess it might be a good idea to avoid italics in explaining to first time learners?

April 8, 2016

Vlad32vlad

This translation may be and "picture"

June 17, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.