1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kaffen ligger ved teen."

"Kaffen ligger ved teen."

Translation:The coffee lies by the tea.

May 24, 2015

39 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Just to clarify, would it not be incorrect to say "Kaffen er ved teen."? I'd imagine that ligger is the necessary word for the meaning of this sentence.


Iorua

I think I'd personally never say "Kaffen ligger […]". I'd use "står", possibly "er". – Mostly because I never imagine coffee to lie. When referring to the coffee, one often mean the container that holds it. I imagine such containers to be open, and don't expect them to lie. For other objects it is perfectly natural to use ligger.


turidbrox

My immediate thought was of an unopened bag of coffee beans lying next to some tea bags. In which case I would say "ligger". But as Iorua says, I'd never say that for a cup of coffee. Then I would use "står" or "er".


Iorua

Excellent point. "kaffe" could indeed refer to a bag of coffee (which in my experience rarely stands upright).


turidbrox

I think coffee and tea are interesting things, since they can exist both as beans/leaves, particles and as liquids. Fun fact of the day: In North Sami the dry particles of coffe (and tea) are denoted using the plural of the word (gáfet), while the drink is singular (gáffe).


Isaac_Luna_

Great to know. Takk!


IceColors

"Kaffen er ved teen" would be correct in this context.


vlada100bg

There is an explanation on the introductory screen for this topic, it says that in Norwegian it is better to use "liger" and "står", because it sounds more close to what people would actually say.


Katie757309

I've seen references to such things as "notes" [for a lesson] and now the "introductory screen for this topic", yet I haven't noticed anything like this for any of the lessons. Am I missing something? The lessons just jump directly into the quiz questions. I'd welcome a little explanation first!


fveldig
Mod

I believe you can only check the notes on their browser website, not on any apps.


MattCiaram

Yes, Fveldig is correct. On the desktop version you can usually scroll down after selecting a topic to see notes. For some reason the app doesn't have this feature. It's certainly one we'd all appreciate if Devs want to add it in.


Serpinel

They slowly are. It's available for German, and I imagine Spanish and French. Hopefully it'll get to Norwegian someday.


AmandineBo662919

I'm sorry to ask but I don't understand the sentence. English is not my natural language so what does that mean? why the coffee lies "by" the tea and not "next to"?


loopendend

this is a strange use of "by", but yeah, it's supposed to mean "beside" or "next to" here


Ainhoa98

What does exactly "by" mean in this sentence? I'm sorry, English is not my language and some sentences are a little confusing. And does always "ved" replace to "by"?


smozoma

By = "beside", "next to".


vnizzle

Could you also use "ved" by itself to say that a certain book is BY a certain author?


Deliciae

No, in that case you would use "av".


Orzechowa

Shouldn't it be 'lays' instead of 'lies'?


Deliciae

It's very easy to mix up the verbs 'lay' and 'lie', but one way to keep them apart is to remember that 'to lay' (å legge) requires a direct object, while 'to lie' (å ligge) does not take a direct object.

In this case the coffee is the subject of the sentence, so it's just lying there on its own - it's not an object that someone is laying anywhere.

PS: Beware that the past tense of 'to lie' is 'lay'.


Orzechowa

oh, I understand now.. thank you :)


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! ^^


loopendend

lmao you've had to explain lay and lie so many times


Trofaste

Are you sure it shouldn't be "no lay"? Oh wait, no DO.

I've been resisting making this comment for a week, I couldn't resist any longer... :p


Deliciae

I missed out on the opportunity to make myself look like an idiot to 70% of our user base, and a comedic goddess to the remaining 30%.

I don't know if I can ever forgive myself.


Barentsz89

"The coffee stands by the tea"?


Porpman

Are "by" and "near" not synonymous and interchangeable as in English?


MattCiaram

I notice a lot of the time I hear "n" sounds as m sounds but sometimes I don't


Timo_Frondelius

Just not to make this sentence confusing, and weird (coffee lying next to tea bag etc.) couldn't you just change it to something more practical (like animals, people etc. etc.)?


Tardusbubulcus

Does coffee lie in English? You wouldn't say that in English... You would say.. is next to or.. stands by.


bhasanova

it's not the most natural with coffee in particular, but you could certainly say something like 'the book is lying [or laying] next to the tea'. I think there's something weird going on in English where objects that are lying need to have some particular quality, maybe that they're flat? like, 'the tea bag is lying there' is a bit more natural than 'the tea is lying there.' Something really idiosyncratic like that.

There's also a thing going on, I think, about where English uses 'lies' vs. 'is lying.' Since Norwegian doesn't have this distinction, it ends up being a little funny to translate sometimes.


Scott529157

Could someone help me understand what is wrong with "the coffee lays by the tree" in translation for "Kaffen ligger ved teen." Many thanks.


bhasanova

te means 'tea', not tree. 'tree' would be tre. 'the tea' is 'teen', like here, and 'the tree' is 'treet'


Terri-O1

If translating sense rather than transliteration, the coffee "lays." In English, animals & objects lay and only people lie.


algomyst

Sorry, but I'm afraid you are mistaken. In English, "lie" is an intransitive verb, used for animals, objects, and people. "lay" is transitive, meaning "to cause something to lie". Example: "I lay the coffee on the table. The coffee now lies on the table."

Confusingly, "lay" can also refer to the past tense of "to lie". The past tense of the above example would be: Example: "The coffee lay on the table yesterday, after I laid it on the table."

More information: http://grammarist.com/usage/lay-lie/


bhasanova

I think more accurately, "lay" is used both ways, whereas "lie" is almost never used as a transitive verb. "lay" as transitive is the formal standard, but in spoken English (and really, most contemporary written English), this is rule rarely followed.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.