Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, mom is there."

Translation:Так, мама там.

3 years ago

14 Comments


RobertLech3

Why is it "так, мама там." and not "так, мама є там."???

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Disclaimer, have only been learning Ukrainian for almost a fortnight :-o so take what I say with a pinch of salt (though I already spoke Russian which is closely related), BUT Ukrainian, like Russian (and Turkish and Hebrew and probably other languages!), usually omits "to be" in the present tense, when it's the copula (the sky is blue, mum is here, I am English). In this phrase, when you say "мама там", the "is" is understood.

(Ukrainian actually uses є more than Russian uses the equivalent as far as I can tell, but anyway, the simple answer is that you don't need to use it.)

ETA: This is about Russian and the rules (as far as I can tell) are not exactly the same, but they are similar enough to give you an overview of how East Slavic languages deal with the copula in the present tense http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zero_copula#Russian

3 years ago

Michn3

Thats true,

8 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

We usually drop the word "to be" in present tense. It sounds a little either robotic or ancient if you speak like "мама є там" or "я є тут".

3 years ago

Beingfollowed

Сan't wait to learn an entire keyboard layout again!

3 years ago

K.Madejski

Shouldn't "Да, мама там." be accepted also? Doesn't eastern-Ukrainians people use mostly "Да"?

1 year ago

Michn3

No, Так is yes in Ukrainain

8 months ago

mwasson
mwasson

As near as I can tell, comma is shift+6. Is this the usual way of doing it? That seems pretty difficult. Does Ukrainian not usually use commas, or use some other mark to denote pauses/clause boundaries/etc?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

comma is usually shift+/. Are you on Mac? We use a lot of commas and we just all used to using shift key for commas

3 years ago

mwasson
mwasson

Yes, I am. With the Ukrainian IME, shift+/ = ?, same as the US English layout. shrug Guess I'll just learn shift+6--no harder than learning that I have to press the 'n' key for 'т'. :-)

And thanks for the clarification; it's always interesting what punctuation standards--which are so much easier to share than other orthographic conventions--are same between languages, and which are different.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You can install Ukranian Unicode layout and get the standard Ukrainian layout (If you want too) Because Macs have their very own variant of it.

3 years ago

Maddy792301

So how would you say mama is not there?

1 year ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Мама не там - mama is not there, but somewhere else. Мами там немає - there is no mama there.

3 months ago

Michn3
8 months ago