1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen drikker teen."

"Mannen drikker teen."

Translation:The man drinks the tea.

May 24, 2015

15 Comments


G0108

Is the pronunciation for "teen" correct? The t kind of sounds like a j here


IceColors

It is correct. I can't figure out how you hear a j.


G0108

I hear "mannen drikker jen"


G0108

I meant jen as in the way you would say it in English. Like a soft g.

The link you sent me for "mannen drikker teen" sounds different from the sentence above here on duo. To me at least.


mprdo

Just curious...your language bar only shows Turkish level 2 yet you're in the Norwegian "definites" which would presume having completed at least a few Norwegian levels. How'd you do that? Again, just curious.. 27Aug15


G0108

I can't reply to you directly. I've been kind of inactive lately and just deleted all my languages and I had turkish and since I have to have at least one language, it was Turkish. When I posted I was doing Norwegian


IceColors

Yeah, they say it a bit weird here on duo. Due to someing funky about norwegian, when you say it like they do here could sound like the tea is drinking the man :/. How i pronounce it is correct anyways.


G0108

Your pronunciation was very clear to me, thanks


Caitlyn524353

Why isn't this 'the man is drinking the tea'? Because you never really say 'the man drinks the tea' in everyday English


Deliciae

It can be, as there's only the one present tense in Norwegian.

The English sentence we set as the default translation, is also the one that will be used for the reverse exercises (Eng - No), so using the simple present in English for the early exercises helps people get used to that format. Whenever we use the present continuous/progressive in these first skills, most learners will opt to translate it word for word in the reverse exercise, which results in gibberish in Norwegian.


Marieke423842

If Mannen is "the man" what is "the men" then?


Delphinine

mennene = "the men"


JaimeFenri

Is the man is drinking the tea" also acceptable?


Delphinine

Yes, the Norwegian present tense can be translated into either the English simple present (e.g., "drink(s)") or present continuous (e.g., "is/am/are drinking") tense. In real life situations, context will probably help you figure out which translation is most relevant.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.